KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

nell"Unione a 15

English translation: EU15


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nell"Unione a 15
English translation:EU15
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:29 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Europe
Italian term or phrase: nell"Unione a 15
Nell'Unione a 15 la ricchezza finanziaria pro-capite era in media di oltre 41 mila euro. Nei dieci Paesi appena entrati la media è tra 2 e 3 mila euro.
Maria Burnett
United States
EU15
Explanation:
refers to the European Union at the time when it had 15 members
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +215-member Union
David Russi
5EU15
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nell
EU15


Explanation:
refers to the European Union at the time when it had 15 members

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15-member Union


Explanation:
Portrait of new 25-member European Union - EUbusiness
After enlargement, 20 official languages will be spoken in the EU, compared to the current figure of 11 in the 15-member Union, namely Danish, Dutch, ...
www.eubusiness.com/guides/enlarged_EU - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Η Ελληνική Προεδρία της ΕΕ - eu2003.gr - Exclusive interview of ...
I am deeply convinced, that the enlargement won't block any such development within the Union, which would have been possible in a 15-member Union. ...
www.eu2003.gr/en/articles/2003/4/15/2523/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce :: Camera di Commercio ...
LANGUAGES: After enlargement, 20 official languages will be spoken in the EU, compared to the current figure of 11 in the 15-member Union, namely Danish, ...
www.micc.org.mt/news.php?type=2&id=26 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

March 2000
... its disintegration, it must also be recognised that the present intergovernmental method is now making it impossible for the 15-member Union to act. ...
www.euraction.org/lett/N13.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Foreign Affairs -
... to an increase of 5 per cent in the Community's domestic product as compared with the 15-member Union, while the population has grown by 30 per cent. ...
www.esteri.it/eng/6_38_90_01.asp?id=1382&mod=3&min=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

European Union: <font color=#e00000>25 Member States by 2004 ...
For the poorer countries in the 15-Member Union, such as Portugal, Spain, Greece and Ireland, the current supply of structural funds is guaranteed until ...
english.pravda.ru/diplomatic/2001/11/20/21387.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The new Europe - from Atlantic to Mediterranean -DAWN ...
LANGUAGES: Twenty official languages will be spoken in the EU, compared to 11 in the 15-member Union, namely Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, ...
www.dawn.com/2004/05/02/int15.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Geographical centre of Europe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Using the same techniques, the IGN had earlier identified the geographic centre of the 15-member Union (1995-2004) to be in Viroinval, Belgium, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographical_centre_of_Europe - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

The European Union - Chapter 26
Thus, the 15-member Union becomes the world's first economic power. This result is all the more satisfactory since it was obtained while respecting the ...
www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/frmonde/euro/eu26.gb.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

World Bank: Lecture: Europe and Global Issues
For the 15-member Union is already some distance ahead. Economic and social cohesion, for instance, has become a core objective. ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/lectures/delors-text.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
19 hrs