KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

recettore acustico

English translation: acoustic receptor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recettore acustico
English translation:acoustic receptor
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

10:03 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: recettore acustico
Si tratta di un documento sui ricettori acustici. Introduzione del testo: "Si chiede di fornire la caratterizzazione del recettore acustico R2 e la sua possibile definizione come destinazione abitativa in base alle vigenti norme del PRG". Grazie mille
Flavia Cubeddu
acoustic receptor
Explanation:
These are used in noise level tests.


Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acoustic receptor
Jean Martin
4acoustic receivergarci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustic receiver


Explanation:
Some references:

Reducing Mechanical and Flow-Induced Noise in the Surface ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Surface Suspended Acoustic Receiver (SSAR) is a free-drifting platform intended for use as a. receiver in large scale acoustic tomography experiments. ...
iop.apl.washington.edu/~jgobat/ms_thesis.pdf -

Maintenance of the Channel Islands Acoustic Receiver Array
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Maintenance of the Channel Islands Acoustic Receiver Array.
www.pier.org/CA_coastal_array_maintenance.shtml - 10k -

Highly Directive Underwater Acoustic Receiver - Storming Media
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An underwater acoustic receiver sensor is disclosed that measure up to seven (7) quantities of acoustic field at a collocated point.
www.stormingmedia.us/28/2800/D280020.html - 15k

HIH Flavia !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoustic receptor


Explanation:
These are used in noise level tests.




Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs