KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

corsi d'acqua in pianura/rotoli di canneto

English translation: watercourses in the plain/reed rolls/willow wattles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corsi d'acqua in pianura/rotoli di canneto
English translation:watercourses in the plain/reed rolls/willow wattles
Entered by: Neil Barnes

18:28 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: corsi d'acqua in pianura/rotoli di canneto
Hi, can anyone explain what 2 phrases these might mean? they come from:

"20a mostra il consolidamento con rotoli di canneto delle sponde di corsi d'acqua di pianura".

Thanks!
Neil Barnes
watercourses in the plain/reed rolls/willow wattles
Explanation:
I think "rotoli di canneto" could be "reed rolls" to prevent erosion around waterways.
It seems that maybe reed rolls protect against erosion while willow wattles promote new growth. Afraid I'm really pushed for time, but it may help.
http://www.anokanaturalresources.com/res_mgnt/lks_strms/will...
http://a500.co.uk/news/february2006/flood_defence.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-12 19:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: .doc file!!
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/commondata/103599/offham_1569...
Offham Bank Slip

The Environment Agency gives notice that it proposes to carry out improvement works to the flood defences on River Ouse in Offham near Offham Pumping Station (NGR TQ4058111613). The proposed improvement works will involve the following: the repair of a bank slip 25m in length, including wooden stakes and reed rolls at the base of the bank to improve stability.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks this is very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3streams,waterways/watercourses in the plain/rolls of cane-fields/cane-plantations
Gad Kohenov
3watercourses in the plain/reed rolls/willow wattles
Amy Williams


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watercourses in the plain/reed rolls/willow wattles


Explanation:
I think "rotoli di canneto" could be "reed rolls" to prevent erosion around waterways.
It seems that maybe reed rolls protect against erosion while willow wattles promote new growth. Afraid I'm really pushed for time, but it may help.
http://www.anokanaturalresources.com/res_mgnt/lks_strms/will...
http://a500.co.uk/news/february2006/flood_defence.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-12 19:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: .doc file!!
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/commondata/103599/offham_1569...
Offham Bank Slip

The Environment Agency gives notice that it proposes to carry out improvement works to the flood defences on River Ouse in Offham near Offham Pumping Station (NGR TQ4058111613). The proposed improvement works will involve the following: the repair of a bank slip 25m in length, including wooden stakes and reed rolls at the base of the bank to improve stability.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks this is very useful.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
streams,waterways/watercourses in the plain/rolls of cane-fields/cane-plantations


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12