KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

standard miranti

English translation: standards geared towards....


03:05 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / water issues
Italian term or phrase: standard miranti
sentence: "rispetto degli standard miranti ad eliminare, o almeno ridurre i livelli attuali di inquinamento"

TIA, Amanda.
manducci
English translation:standards geared towards....
Explanation:
another way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
It was around 5 in the morning when I posted this ... of course a typo!! Thanks. Thanks too to Aida and CMJ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standards set
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1standards aiming to
Rachel Fell
3standards geared towards....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standards set


Explanation:
the standards set to eliminate.....

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standards geared towards....


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was around 5 in the morning when I posted this ... of course a typo!! Thanks. Thanks too to Aida and CMJ.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standards aiming to


Explanation:
Children's care home standards to be better regulated | Society ...
Charities and youth welfare groups are welcoming publication of the first set of standards aiming to deliver uniform quality of care in children's homes. ...
society.guardian.co.uk/regulatingsocialcare/story/0,,516299,00.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

About City Journal
The magazine holds itself to the highest intellectual, journalistic, and literary standards, aiming to produce intelligent and absorbing reading for ...
www.city-journal.org/html/about_cj.html - 49k

Economics of Food Safety and Food Standards
To that end, the project carries out a comprehensive and far-reaching literature review on the economics of food safety and food standards aiming to build a ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/cre/research/food_safety_food_standards.htm - 6k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I agree with you and Aida as well. Both translations are ok for me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you moniaweb!