KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

brolo

English translation: "brolo" / (old walled-in garden )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brolo
English translation:"brolo" / (old walled-in garden )
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

13:31 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Conservation - Venetian Lagoon
Italian term or phrase: brolo
In a general statement about the grandeur and importance of the Venetian Lagoon and damage done to it over the ages, the author uses the word 'brolo' in the following context (in the original, the word appears in italics).
"...sono riuscite a manomettere l'habitat special in cui Venezia era nata per diventare centro marittimo, economico e culturale di prima grandezza, brolo e ombelico del mondo."
Grazie in anticipo :)
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
"brolo" / (old walled-in garden )
Explanation:
"Brolo" is the name of the Renaissance garden annexed to the castles and villas of the Land Lords during the Italian renaissance. I think that the word will loose significance if tranlated.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
After much deliberation and wordplaying, I did decide to maintain the original word - thank you to everyone for clarifying the significance and helping out :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orchard/garden
Umberto Cassano
4 +2walled garden
Giles Watson
4garden
Rita Bilancio
4"brolo" / (old walled-in garden )Vepalm


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orchard/garden


Explanation:
It must be a regional term (Northern Italy). You can browse the De Mauro dictionary entry

brò|lo
s.m.
1 RE sett., orto, giardino; frutteto | boschetto
2 LE corona di fiori, ghirlanda [quadro 12]

http://www.demauroparavia.it/15995

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-02 13:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.7 1 Giardino alberato. 1.1 Fig. Locuz. nom. Brolo del paradiso: il paradiso (?). 1.1.1 Fig. Lo­cuz. nom. Celeste brolo: il paradiso. 1.2 Trasl. Locuz. verb. Fare brolo: portare una corona di fiori.

http://tlio.ovi.cnr.it/voci/006728.htm

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for this - I must bookmark this de mauro dictionary, it seems to fill quite a few blanks from some other online dicts:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
21 mins
  -> Grazie !

agree  xxxsilvia b
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia, troppo buona !

agree  Gian: alcni rifimenti su oogle dic che è n "frutteto"; La scoperta e la valorizzazione del vecchio brolo ( frutteto) che si trova nel cuore di mortise,..
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walled garden


Explanation:
Hi Melissa,

This is from a test passage (BTW it's usual practice to indicate if this is the case in your question) that I received last week, too.

Anyway, a "brolo" is a walled garden ("clos" in French) and in this instance is used to indicate the physically and metaphorically enclosed nature of Venice's lagoon location, which enabled the "flowers of culture", as it were, to bloom behind the city's watery "walls".

Actually, I reformulated the whole sentence since it's a bit of a mouthful in English in its present form.

Best,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aha, I was not aware I needed to note that - thank you Giles. This is the first test passage I've ever accepted


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"brolo" / (old walled-in garden )


Explanation:
"Brolo" is the name of the Renaissance garden annexed to the castles and villas of the Land Lords during the Italian renaissance. I think that the word will loose significance if tranlated.


    Reference: http://www.leoccare.com/brolo_e.htm+brolo+garden&hl=pt-PT&ct...
    Reference: http://www.knowital.com/veneto/verona/lapila/farm2.html
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much deliberation and wordplaying, I did decide to maintain the original word - thank you to everyone for clarifying the significance and helping out :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden


Explanation:
Normally I would say vegetable garden but in your sentence I think it would be better not to translate it literally.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-06 15:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do live in the Veneto region!

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian