KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

serragia

English translation: fyke net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serragia
English translation:fyke net
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

13:18 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: serragia
Found in a list of items for which permits are being issued by a Water Authority in a lagoon area: "per la posa delle reti da pesca, delle **serragie** e di altri asservimenti"..." Any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
fyke net fishing
Explanation:
This is a description of the events of a typical working day for a fisherman who practised fyke net fishing ('seragia')

http://ageconsearch.umn.edu/bitstream/123456789/24057/1/wp06...

There's a picture of "feragia" on page 13

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 14:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami ! "FYKE NET" e non "FYKE NET FISHING"
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I went for this answer as it fits best with the rather more technical nature of the piece.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fish corralVepalm
3fyke net fishing
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fyke net fishing


Explanation:
This is a description of the events of a typical working day for a fisherman who practised fyke net fishing ('seragia')

http://ageconsearch.umn.edu/bitstream/123456789/24057/1/wp06...

There's a picture of "feragia" on page 13

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 14:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami ! "FYKE NET" e non "FYKE NET FISHING"

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I went for this answer as it fits best with the rather more technical nature of the piece.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish corral


Explanation:
Italian serraglia (fish corral),
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/corral

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4