KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

specie xenoceniche

English translation: xenocoenic species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specie xenoceniche
English translation:xenocoenic species
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

07:18 Sep 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: specie xenoceniche
in a list of species present in a forest...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
xenocoenic species
Explanation:
The total number of species collected varies significantly, mostly because the number of xenocoenic species is very variable.

http://www.mtsn.tn.it/pubblicazioni/5/actaB81s1/10.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-ceniche deriva da "cenosi" = l’insieme delle specie animali o vegetali che vivono in un determinato ambiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bookshop.blackwell.co.uk/jsp/welcome.jsp?source=rss&i...
This volume of the illustrated lists of plants of Central Asia (within the People's Republics of China and Mongolia) treats the tribe Anthemideae of the largest family of Compositae. Many members of this tribe, specially wormwoods, tansy, Brachanthemum play the most important role in the vegetative cover of Central Asia as coenosis-forming agents (edificators) in steppes and barren lands. This tribe comprises several endemic and relict plants. As in the preceding volumes, keys are provided for the genera and species and for each species references to nomenclature, its ecology and geographic distribution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-24 12:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is very specific, as suggested by Alfredo. If you search the word in Google you will find:
a - xenoceniche: 0 hits
b - xenocenici: 1 hit
http://www.istitutoveneto.it/venezia/documenti/articoli/boll...
Nel complesso, dunque, si tratta di una faunula molto ricca di elementi
xenocenici, provenienti dagli ambienti sia limitrofi che interni alla costa,
prevalentemente fluitati. Rispetto ad altre cenosi, di ambienti meno disturbati
della costa alto-adriatica, si nota vistosamente la mancanza di alcune
specie caratteristiche delle associazioni psammo-alofile, che d'altronde appaiono
poi tutte più o meno profondamente alterate dall'antropizzazione
dilagante dei litorali.

c- xenocenico: 0 hits
d - xenocenica: 0 hits

Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extended agree for StefanoAlfredo Tutino
3xenocoenic species
Stefano Asperti
4 -1xenogeniche = xenogenic
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
xenogeniche = xenogenic


Explanation:
I think it's a typo
see
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/xenogenic

1. Originating outside the organism or from a foreign substance introduced into the organism

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano Asperti: -ceniche deriva da "cenosi" = l’insieme delle specie animali o vegetali che vivono in un determinato ambiente
3 mins

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: I cannot guess the meaning of "xenogenic" in a list of species living in a forest: originating outside which organism?
2 hrs

disagree  Anthony Green: for the reasons outlined by Stefano and Alfredo
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extended agree for Stefano


Explanation:
xenocoenic is simply a very specialized word; its obvious greek roots make it readily intellegible for specialist (xeno- ==> foreign; coenosis ==> community), just as I don't need to have already seen the word "xenocenosi" to understand it in Italian. Its extremely narrow field of use, OTOH, exclude it from most generalist dictionaries.

Some Swedish researchers, at least, seem to think that this is a correct English word; see:

JSTOR: Studies on the Oribatei (Acari) of the Tornetrask Territory ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]This opinion is supported by the high amount of xenocoenic species. ... The xenocoenic species are quite numerous, about 53 % of the total number. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0030-1299(1960)11:1%3C80:SOTO(O%3E2.0.CO;2-C - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

JSTOR: What Is the Origin of the Carabid Beetle Fauna of Dry ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]However, according to Backlund (1945) the current species are xenocoenic (not indigenous) in the wrack zone (see also Lambrecht, 1950 and Larsson, 1956). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0305-0270(200007)27%3A4%3C795%3AWITOOT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C

(the whole texts are only accessible to paying subscribers)

But my point is that even if it were perceived as a new coinage, it is a perfectly legitimate one, and will be readily understood by specialists.

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: and presumably the specialists will be better than us at guessing what the difference between alloctono and xenocenico involves! ;) - yes Alfredo your explanation sounds just right!
16 mins
  -> Thanks :-) IMHO: "alloctono"means originating outside zone of interest but now integrated in its ecosystem; "xenocenotico" coming from other enviroment and still "foreign" to the "community"

agree  Stefano Asperti
23 mins
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xenocoenic species


Explanation:
The total number of species collected varies significantly, mostly because the number of xenocoenic species is very variable.

http://www.mtsn.tn.it/pubblicazioni/5/actaB81s1/10.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-ceniche deriva da "cenosi" = l’insieme delle specie animali o vegetali che vivono in un determinato ambiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bookshop.blackwell.co.uk/jsp/welcome.jsp?source=rss&i...
This volume of the illustrated lists of plants of Central Asia (within the People's Republics of China and Mongolia) treats the tribe Anthemideae of the largest family of Compositae. Many members of this tribe, specially wormwoods, tansy, Brachanthemum play the most important role in the vegetative cover of Central Asia as coenosis-forming agents (edificators) in steppes and barren lands. This tribe comprises several endemic and relict plants. As in the preceding volumes, keys are provided for the genera and species and for each species references to nomenclature, its ecology and geographic distribution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-24 12:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is very specific, as suggested by Alfredo. If you search the word in Google you will find:
a - xenoceniche: 0 hits
b - xenocenici: 1 hit
http://www.istitutoveneto.it/venezia/documenti/articoli/boll...
Nel complesso, dunque, si tratta di una faunula molto ricca di elementi
xenocenici, provenienti dagli ambienti sia limitrofi che interni alla costa,
prevalentemente fluitati. Rispetto ad altre cenosi, di ambienti meno disturbati
della costa alto-adriatica, si nota vistosamente la mancanza di alcune
specie caratteristiche delle associazioni psammo-alofile, che d'altronde appaiono
poi tutte più o meno profondamente alterate dall'antropizzazione
dilagante dei litorali.

c- xenocenico: 0 hits
d - xenocenica: 0 hits



Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: I don't think it's a word (sorry Stefano!); it's not in the OED, in any case. The citation is to an article written by Italians, who I believe simply created a calque. Normally we'd say "foreign" species or "introduced" species.
1 hr
  -> Don't worry, Wendell! :-) /"Xenocenico" does not exist in Italian dictionaries either. I found out that some Swedish entomologists used these words in English in the '60s (not a calque from Italian then but probably they coined them from Greek)

agree  Alfredo Tutino: Non ho spazio per argomentare il mio agree, per cui userò lo spazio delle risposte
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Alfredo! Ho visto che viene usato anche nella rivista Oikos (Blackwell Publishing) ma non ho accesso all'articolo