KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

bonifica marina

English translation: marine pollution remediation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifica marina
English translation:marine pollution remediation
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

21:11 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: bonifica marina
I wish to know how you'd call the "clearing up" of an area of the sea/ocean that was polluted - eg. by oil? Is it reclamation as with the ground?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
marine pollution remediation
Explanation:
If it is only an oil spill, then marine oil spill clean-up would be OK. But the generic term for cleaning up all sorts of pollution would be marine pollution remediation.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13532561/1996/0000...
bonifica – reclamation, remediation

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Italia...

Remediation: cleanup or other methods used to remove or contain a toxic spill or hazardous materials from a site

http://tinyurl.com/2gy85h

marine environmental remediation
http://www.ore.hawaii.edu/OE/downloads/ore642_ABET.pdf

The EPA will also carry on with its marine pollution remediation projects and strengthen marine emergency response capabilities in order to prevent damage to marine environments.

http://ivy3.epa.gov.tw/english/EPM/issue0202.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to everybody who contributed to this - extremely helpful and excellent references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7marine pollution remediation
Kim Metzger
4 -1marina cleanup
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marina cleanup


Explanation:
you almost had it with "clearing up" ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-20 21:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berkeley Marina Cleanup. Berkeley Marina Cleanup. Date: 11/30/06 Owner: BP Site Leader 2006 Size: 38 items. nextlast · DSC03090. DSC03090 ...
bp.berkeley.edu/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=50


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Marina: a dock or basin providing secure moorings for pleasure boats and often offering supply, repair, and other facilities
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marine pollution remediation


Explanation:
If it is only an oil spill, then marine oil spill clean-up would be OK. But the generic term for cleaning up all sorts of pollution would be marine pollution remediation.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13532561/1996/0000...
bonifica – reclamation, remediation

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Italia...

Remediation: cleanup or other methods used to remove or contain a toxic spill or hazardous materials from a site

http://tinyurl.com/2gy85h

marine environmental remediation
http://www.ore.hawaii.edu/OE/downloads/ore642_ABET.pdf

The EPA will also carry on with its marine pollution remediation projects and strengthen marine emergency response capabilities in order to prevent damage to marine environments.

http://ivy3.epa.gov.tw/english/EPM/issue0202.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to everybody who contributed to this - extremely helpful and excellent references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds good:-)
9 mins

agree  writeaway: good refs
51 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD: It's always nice to learn something new
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "Remediation" as ugly as it is correct
1 day17 hrs