KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

idrosemina potenziata

English translation: hydroseeding reinforced with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idrosemina potenziata con
English translation:hydroseeding reinforced with
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:55 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / reclamation
Italian term or phrase: idrosemina potenziata
they're fixing up old mine dumps and want to reclaim some sections by planting greenery. there is hand sowing but also hydroseeding, though i can't find a term for "potenziata" in this case. any clues?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
hydroseeding with reinforced ....
Explanation:
It depends on the context.

The soil, slopes, embakments or turf can be reinforced.

see:
Reinforced slopes or embankments are typical where the resultant stabilized slope ... using different techniques such as hydroseeding and rooted cuttings. ...
www.africangabions.co.za/solutions/geotechnical/slopereinfo... -
Reinforced turf effectivly shields the shoreline against constant erosive wave action. ... Hydroseeding alone was not the answer for this golf course. ...
www.landandwater.com/features/vol45no2/vol45no2_2.php - 12k

The final surface of the unreinforced toe slope would where possible be planted with shrubs/ trees etc. The geogrid reinforced slope would be hydroseeded. ...
www.huttcity.govt.nz/Council-Projects/Vista-Grove-Sewer-Rei... - 79k



Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
i went for this one as it is what my actual text meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Katy Ferrari
3customized hydroseeder
tradutora
3hydroseeding with reinforced ....
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydroseeding with reinforced ....


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

The soil, slopes, embakments or turf can be reinforced.

see:
Reinforced slopes or embankments are typical where the resultant stabilized slope ... using different techniques such as hydroseeding and rooted cuttings. ...
www.africangabions.co.za/solutions/geotechnical/slopereinfo... -
Reinforced turf effectivly shields the shoreline against constant erosive wave action. ... Hydroseeding alone was not the answer for this golf course. ...
www.landandwater.com/features/vol45no2/vol45no2_2.php - 12k

The final surface of the unreinforced toe slope would where possible be planted with shrubs/ trees etc. The geogrid reinforced slope would be hydroseeded. ...
www.huttcity.govt.nz/Council-Projects/Vista-Grove-Sewer-Rei... - 79k





Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
i went for this one as it is what my actual text meant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: i see what you're getting at Shera Lyn. It's not "idrosemina potenziata" as such but the process of hydroseeding which is reinforced with the use of shrubs etc. right?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customized hydroseeder


Explanation:
i'm thinking that maybe the hydroseeder they are using isn't just any old hydroseeder but a -special- hydroseeder that was customized for this type of project... like so the surface of the relandscaped slope can be reseeded with a special customized mixture of indigenous bushes and annuals. just an idea.


tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I don't know how to translate "potenziata" here but I felt like I should answer since my fiance wrote his thesis on hydroseeding a few years ago! "Potenziata" refers to increasing the effectiveness of hydroseeding by using stronger or more material or thicker material in the actual hydroseeding mixture in which the seeds are distributed on the land.

"Potenziata" as opposed to "classic" hydroseeding can mean different things depending on the mixture materials used. For example, it can mean using a different type of mulch, peat, compost, fibers or chemicals aimed at giving the mixture an extra boost, helping prepare the land to receive the seeds.

I hope this helps a little. Not really my field but we sure have a lot of info on this sitting around the house!


    Reference: http://www.provincia.terni.it/Urbanistica/ptcp/Manu_Ing.htm
Katy Ferrari
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks catherine. that was very helpful conceptually. and you're right: in this case they were using shrubbery to reinforce the sopes and embankments. cheers, paul.