KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

impianto di termovalorizzazione

English translation: waste-to-energy plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto di termovalorizzazione
English translation:waste-to-energy plant
Entered by: Anna Beria

20:12 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environment
Italian term or phrase: impianto di termovalorizzazione
Ambientalistica

Non ho altri riferimenti, trattasi di una società che gestisce servizi per il recupero ambientalistico, quindi sistemi di depurazione, scarichi tossici etc e tra l'altro: impianto di termovalorizzazione.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
waste-to-energy plant
Explanation:
Si tratta di un impianto che riutilizza il calore prodotto dagli inceneritori di rifiuti solidi urbani, sia sotto forma di calore diretto che sotto forma di energia termica utilizzata per la produzione di energia elettrica.

Nel primo sito troverai la descrizione di uno di tali impianti nell'Alto Vicentino.
Il secondo e' il sito giapponese dell'UNEP dove troverai che:

In waste-to-energy plants, heat from the burning waste is absorbed by water in the wall of the furnace chamber, or in separate boilers. Water is heated to the boiling point and changes to steam. At that point, either the steam is used for heating, or it is used to turn turbines to generate electricity. The amount of energy recovered from waste is a function of the amount of waste combusted, the energy value of the waste stream, and the efficiency of the combustion process.

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2waste-to-energy plantAnna Beria
4thermal enhancement system/unitalitalia
4setting of termal valuation
Alfarero


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting of termal valuation


Explanation:
just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal enhancement system/unit


Explanation:
I believe that thermal management includes thermal enhancement.


    Reference: http://www.marleyct.com/index.htm
alitalia
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste-to-energy plant


Explanation:
Si tratta di un impianto che riutilizza il calore prodotto dagli inceneritori di rifiuti solidi urbani, sia sotto forma di calore diretto che sotto forma di energia termica utilizzata per la produzione di energia elettrica.

Nel primo sito troverai la descrizione di uno di tali impianti nell'Alto Vicentino.
Il secondo e' il sito giapponese dell'UNEP dove troverai che:

In waste-to-energy plants, heat from the burning waste is absorbed by water in the wall of the furnace chamber, or in separate boilers. Water is heated to the boiling point and changes to steam. At that point, either the steam is used for heating, or it is used to turn turbines to generate electricity. The amount of energy recovered from waste is a function of the amount of waste combusted, the energy value of the waste stream, and the efficiency of the combustion process.

Buon lavoro!



    Reference: http://www.altoambiente.it/termoval.htm
    Reference: http://www.unep.or.jp/ietc/ESTdir/Pub/MSW/SP/SP5/SP5_3.asp
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: I believe this is definitely the best answer for your context. The thermal enhancement I had suggested earlier has bearing on cooling towers, etc. There is more information on waste-to-energy in the Clean Air Act (USA). See http://www.wte.org/m_act.html
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alitalia!

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs