KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

rifiuti smaltiti

English translation: disposed waste/waste which has been disposed of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifiuti smaltiti
English translation:disposed waste/waste which has been disposed of
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:33 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: rifiuti smaltiti
i rifiuti sono portati alla discarica, riciclati o smaltiti.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
disposed waste
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=disposed waste&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-15 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portare alla discarica = to bring to dump

smaltimento rifiuti:
SMALTIMENTO


Per smaltimento dei rifiuti si intende :

la raccolta, la cernita, il trasporto, il trattamento dei rifiuti, nonché l'ammasso e il deposito dei medesimi sul suolo o nel suolo,

le operazioni di trasformazione necessarie per il riutilizzo, il recupero o il riciclo dei medesimi



This link explain more in details all about waste disposal:

http://www.gdrc.org/uem/waste/disposal.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
close call between simon and maria luisa, but maria's answer more appropriate for my particular needs, and i didn't pose it as a verb question. yvette's point a good one and i've taken it into consideration for the additional glossary insertion (though using disposed and not discharged). thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disposed waste
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1to dispose of waste
simon tanner
4discharged of waste
Iveta Ivanova
3to process waste
Annalisa Distasi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to process waste


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged of waste


Explanation:
"smaltimento di rifiuti" significa "disposal of waste material"

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: i follow your logic, yvette, but i think the others are right with "disposed".


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dispose of waste


Explanation:
smaltire i rifiuti is to dispose of waste

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi simon. what's the difference (as far as you know) of disposing of it and bringing it to the dump?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
51 mins
  -> thanks Gina

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposed waste


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=disposed waste&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-15 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portare alla discarica = to bring to dump

smaltimento rifiuti:
SMALTIMENTO


Per smaltimento dei rifiuti si intende :

la raccolta, la cernita, il trasporto, il trattamento dei rifiuti, nonché l'ammasso e il deposito dei medesimi sul suolo o nel suolo,

le operazioni di trasformazione necessarie per il riutilizzo, il recupero o il riciclo dei medesimi



This link explain more in details all about waste disposal:

http://www.gdrc.org/uem/waste/disposal.html


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
close call between simon and maria luisa, but maria's answer more appropriate for my particular needs, and i didn't pose it as a verb question. yvette's point a good one and i've taken it into consideration for the additional glossary insertion (though using disposed and not discharged). thanks all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi maria. what's the difference (as far as you know) of disposing of it and bringing it to the dump?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
49 mins
  -> Grazie Gina!

agree  Giulia Galvan
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie Giulia