KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

effluenti avviati al trattamento

English translation: effluents sent for treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effluenti avviati al trattamento
English translation:effluents sent for treatment
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:39 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: effluenti avviati al trattamento
"i livelli di emissioni gassose immesse in atmosfera e di effluenti avviati al trattamento".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
effluents sent for treatment
Explanation:
these are generally polluted or waste products sent for cleaning before sending onto sewage or(in the case of gases) before being sent back into the atmosphere.
Selected response from:

katy hannan
Italy
Grading comment
convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effluents sent for treatmentkaty hannan
3effluents on treatmentxxxArianna A


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effluents sent for treatment


Explanation:
these are generally polluted or waste products sent for cleaning before sending onto sewage or(in the case of gases) before being sent back into the atmosphere.

katy hannan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
convincing.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effluents on treatment


Explanation:
Credo si possa tradurre così


    Reference: http://www.microbiotests.be/publications/publications.html
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
xxxArianna A
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4