KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

setticizzazione

English translation: septicization


03:25 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: setticizzazione
Seems to be something like "excessive bacterial growth". Here's the text:

-il bacino di raccolta delle acque e il gruppo di pompaggio devono essere dimensionati in maniera che i tempi di attacco e stacco delle pompe non comportino un'eccessiva usura delle stesse e che il tempo di permanenza delle acque nella vasca non determini fenomeni di setticizzazione dei liquami

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
English translation:septicization
Explanation:
Quite a specific term for the field.
It implies subtle differences compared to contamination and infection, it really depends on the target audience.

In your case its a negative phenomenon, and the designers/engineers are trying to avoid the reservoir becoming septic.
In sewage treatment, it is often encouraged so that the sewage waste is broken down.
Contamination and infection imply the introduction of a contaminant into the environment, whereas the septic bacteria are already present, only they are not given the conditions to multiply since the water is not allowed sufficient time to stagnate.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd forgotten one of my favorite ploys; i.e., trying to translate a term based on my linguistic knowledge and then Googling it. I did in fact come up with septicization, which a Google search confirmed.
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2septicization
Alexander Chisholm
2Contamination Or infection
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Contamination Or infection


Explanation:
I am not an expert on this. Reminds me of the English medical word septic. This needs confirmation by an expert.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
septicization


Explanation:
Quite a specific term for the field.
It implies subtle differences compared to contamination and infection, it really depends on the target audience.

In your case its a negative phenomenon, and the designers/engineers are trying to avoid the reservoir becoming septic.
In sewage treatment, it is often encouraged so that the sewage waste is broken down.
Contamination and infection imply the introduction of a contaminant into the environment, whereas the septic bacteria are already present, only they are not given the conditions to multiply since the water is not allowed sufficient time to stagnate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Replacement of collectors that have negative slopes and cause silting, obstructions and septicization of wastewater.

    Reference: http://www.cocef.org/aproyectos/ExcomOjinaga2002_08ing.htm
Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd forgotten one of my favorite ploys; i.e., trying to translate a term based on my linguistic knowledge and then Googling it. I did in fact come up with septicization, which a Google search confirmed.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.atypon-link.com/ITELF/doi/abs/10.1680/imotp.1932....
25 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs