KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

What is a cimici

English translation: cimice (plur.: cimici) = bedbugs


13:36 Feb 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology / bugs
Italian term or phrase: What is a cimici
My mother is unable to explain what used to bite her as a child in their beds. She said it was cimici
N. Nicholson
English translation:cimice (plur.: cimici) = bedbugs
Explanation:
a "cimice" (a bedbug, or bed bug) is an animal, which is used to live among cultivated lands (e.g. where there are crop fields). see both Internet references for details.

HTH


Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cimice (plur.: cimici) = bedbugs
Alessandro Zocchi
5bug
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +3
cimice (plur.: cimici) = bedbugs


Explanation:
a "cimice" (a bedbug, or bed bug) is an animal, which is used to live among cultivated lands (e.g. where there are crop fields). see both Internet references for details.

HTH


Ale


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cimice
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bedbug
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK (meets criteria): http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
3 hrs
  -> Thank You, Ivana!

agree  Lindsay Watts (meets criteria)
4 hrs
  -> Thank You, Lindsay!

agree  Rosa Cabral (meets criteria)
5 hrs
  -> Thank You, Rosa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bug


Explanation:
cimice dei letti = bed bugs
Also in computing a defect in a programme is called a but or a cimice

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86