KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

acque sovrassalate

English translation: highly saline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque sovrassalate
English translation:highly saline
Entered by: Marco V

09:51 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: acque sovrassalate
I was thinking "hypersaline waters" but later on in the text they talk about "acque ipersaline", which is different from sovrassalate, no?

"Una parte delle acque del delta, durante le piene si riversa in alcune depressioni aride con residui di acque sovrassalate dette saline o ‘pan’; i più famosi pan del Botswana sono in due aree protette: i parchi nazionali di Makgadikgadi e di Nxain Pan. Durante la stagione arida, queste piatte zone semidesertiche sono ricoperte da una crosta di terreno secco e profondamente screpolato con affioramenti di sali e piccoli stagni residui
Marco V
highly saline
Explanation:
another alternative. At the end of the day, we're talking about salt pans created by the evaporation of salty water, so I don't think you need to wory too much about the exact term you use - any of the answers given here will be fine, it's a matter of personal preference.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2highly saline
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5 +1over-salty waters; hyper-saline waters
Giovanni Pizzati
3highly saline watersxxxmoranna
3saline
Ximena Novoa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-salty waters; hyper-saline waters


Explanation:
Vanno bene entrambi

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
9 hrs
  -> thanx

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saline


Explanation:
Guardando su Internet, pare che il termine "saline" di per sé implichi che ci sia un eccesso di cloruro di sodio:
"Specialty Definitions: Saline
Domain Definitions
Food & Agriculture
Term applied to soils inwhich an excess of salt has accumulated. Such soils are not suitable for vines. Source: European Union. (references)"


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/saline
Ximena Novoa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly saline


Explanation:
another alternative. At the end of the day, we're talking about salt pans created by the evaporation of salty water, so I don't think you need to wory too much about the exact term you use - any of the answers given here will be fine, it's a matter of personal preference.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
52 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly saline waters


Explanation:
The underground rivers rarely flow on the surface - although they did in 2000, ending a long drought that had killed off or displaced much of the Kalahari wildlife. Numerous windmills pump water from below the dry, grassy riverbeds, although most Kalahari wildlife — with the exception of wildebeest and some birds — can survive on moisture from grasses, roots, and creepers like the wild tsamma melons. Many wells are HIGHLY SALINE, and only attract animals for their salt and mineral content. However, when moisture-bearing native plants have failed, such as in 1985, large herds have migrated to the life-giving waterholes, from as far off as the central Kalahari.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish