KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

zonazione

English translation: Zonation/ zoning/division into zones/divided in zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zonazione
English translation:Zonation/ zoning/division into zones/divided in zones
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

14:50 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: zonazione
Poco più a est il monte Kenya (5.199 m) uno strato-vulcano ormai spento, ma dalla cima perennemente innevata. I massicci presentano quasi la stessa zonazione verticale di habitat: fino a circa 2 500 m sono ricoperti di foreste ricche di animali silvestri (cefalofi, cercopitechi e, sopra i 2 000 m, il caratteristico Camaleonte di Hoehnel);
Marco V
Zonation/ zoning/division into zones/divided in zones
Explanation:
s.f. zoning, division into zones; (bot.) zonation :from Garzanti Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-02-21 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalmente sono suddivise al loro interno in diverse tipologie di zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-02-21 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. Arrangement or formation in zones; zonate structure.
2. Ecology The distribution of organisms in biogeographic zones
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie gina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Zonation/ zoning/division into zones/divided in zones
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1zoningAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Zonation/ zoning/division into zones/divided in zones


Explanation:
s.f. zoning, division into zones; (bot.) zonation :from Garzanti Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-02-21 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalmente sono suddivise al loro interno in diverse tipologie di zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-02-21 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. Arrangement or formation in zones; zonate structure.
2. Ecology The distribution of organisms in biogeographic zones


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie gina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: 'zoning' http://whc.unesco.org/pg_friendly_print.cfm?id=2013&cid=326&
26 mins
  -> thanks a lot Mirra :)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
51 mins
  -> Grazie mari ;) ;)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxmoranna: zoning
8 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi: zoning no doubt
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoning


Explanation:
No doubt

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
6 hrs