KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

insediate in natura

English translation: reintroduced into nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insediate in natura
English translation:reintroduced into nature
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:01 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / whte stork colonising
Italian term or phrase: insediate in natura
programme for restocking a natural park with storks and getting them to lose their migratory behaviour. it's working in the sense that "alcune decine di giovani sono nati dalle coppie insediate in natura".

i know what they mean but can't think of an apropriate term.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
reintroduced to nature
Explanation:
much used expression.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reintroduced to nature
Nadia Ayoub
5established in a natural habitat
Tom in London
4 +1released into the wild
Anthony Green
4territorialized
Dana Rinaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorialized


Explanation:
territorialized in nature


I think.....

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
released into the wild


Explanation:
Though it's not an exact translation, if it's anything like the restocking projects I've been working on, then the project takes storks and once they have lost their migratory tendencies in captivity, at the risk of simplifying things slightly, they can simply be released and they will nest/breed nearby.

Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or perhaps "settled following release into the wild" http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016815910600204... - though maybe it's superfluous/unnec.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reintroduced to nature


Explanation:
much used expression.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll.

agree  Mirra_
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mirra.

agree  Rosa Cabral: yes. would go with: Dozens of chicks were born from pairs reintroduced into the environment.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: تحياتي لك ، نادية.
8 hrs
  -> شكرا جيوفاني

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
established in a natural habitat


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28