KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

messa in sicurezza

English translation: (safety) containment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:messa in sicurezza
English translation:(safety) containment
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:11 Jul 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / groundwater pollution
Italian term or phrase: messa in sicurezza
This is in relation to the measures that can be taken legally when groundwater pollution is identified in an aquifer:

"messa in sicurezza (di emergenza, operativa o permanente) e/o bonifica del sito inquinato, facendo ricorso alle migliori tecnologie disponibili a costi sostenibili."
Alexander Chisholm
containment
Explanation:
It seems to me that "remediation" etc. is what "bonifica" is referring to, i.e. cleaning up the problem. In the first instance, though, the surroundings must be 'made safe' by containing the problem in the aquifer (sealing it off). I'm not an expert in the field, but am providing a link which might be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just read in more detail Daniela's answer, which also mentions this term...
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(groundwater) remediation measures
Daniela Ciafardoni
3 +3safety enhancement (measures)
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 +1safety implementation
Alessandra Renna
3 +1It has been made safePnina
2 +1containmentKari Foster


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety enhancement (measures)


Explanation:
An idea.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=safety enhancement meas...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I think this suggestion is very close to what is being said- think it is to do with the level of appropriate measures taken
26 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giovanni!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It has been made safe


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-14 09:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation.
"Mettere in sicurezza = to secure, to make safe."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=308610

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-14 09:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions that appear in the above-mentioned forum:
getting security measures for building or system, emergency environmental protection procedures of polluted sites, environmental contingency plan.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  BdiL: In this context "messa" is not a past participle but a noun. Maurizio
2 hrs
  -> The meanings of the noun "messa" are (apart from Mass) "(il Mettere) putting, placing, setting, laying)" Reference: the dictionary of corriere.it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety implementation


Explanation:
http://www.msq.qld.gov.au/resources/file/eb66614d056f9b0/Pdf...

http://www.msq.qld.gov.au/resources/file/eb66654d057d483/Pdf...

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2453838

http://www.maritimesafetymanagement.com/AboutMSEM/AcademicPr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-07-14 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/environment_eco...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: This sounds better. Maurizio
4 mins
  -> Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
containment


Explanation:
It seems to me that "remediation" etc. is what "bonifica" is referring to, i.e. cleaning up the problem. In the first instance, though, the surroundings must be 'made safe' by containing the problem in the aquifer (sealing it off). I'm not an expert in the field, but am providing a link which might be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just read in more detail Daniela's answer, which also mentions this term...


    Reference: http://echo.epfl.ch/VICAIRE/mod_3/chapt_12/main.htm
Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Freeman: containment and or remediation measures: messa in sicurezza e/o bonifica
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(groundwater) remediation measures


Explanation:
You might find the link below helpful as it deals with the issue you are translating (go to page 146)


Remediation: Containment, treatment or removal of contaminated groundwater. May also include containment, treatment or removal of contaminated soil above the water table.

The second link might also be useful as it's a glossary on groundwater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-14 13:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·me·di·a·tion n. the correction of something bad or defective.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=rdPMjXAOfmoC&pg=PA146&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.groundwater.org/gi/gwglossary.html#R
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: I think the right answer lies somewhere in here
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Crotty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!