KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

COLTIVAZIONE DEI FONDI, ALLA SILVICOLTURA, ALL’ALLEVAMENTO DEL BESTIAME

English translation: ... farming, sylviculture, animal husbandry...


18:38 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: COLTIVAZIONE DEI FONDI, ALLA SILVICOLTURA, ALL’ALLEVAMENTO DEL BESTIAME
I am translating a memoradum and articles of association and I am struggling with this paragraph under the objects of the company:

L’ESERCIZIO DE ATTIVIT DIRETTE ALLA COLTIVAZIONE DEI FONDI, ALLA SILVICOLTURA, ALL’ALLEVAMENTO DEL BESTIAME ALLA TRASFORMAZIONE E/O ALIENAZIONE DEI PRODOTTI AGROCOLI ED IN PARTICOLARE ALLA GESTIONE DI FRANTOI OLEARI, MULINI E MACCHINARI PER L’AGRICOLTURA IN GENERE.

This is my attempt:
THE CULTIVATION OF LAND, FORESTRY AND LIVESTOCK HOLDINGS, THE TRANSFORMATION AND/OR ALIENATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AND IN PARTICULAR THE MANAGEMENT OF OIL MILLS, MILLS AND GENERAL AGRICULTUAL MACHINERY;

I'm not sure about 'COLTIVAZIONE DEI FONDI' and 'TRASFORMAZIONE E/O ALIENAZIONE'.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:... farming, sylviculture, animal husbandry...
Explanation:
sorry, sorry for the second entry: had to run.

"cultivation of land" is too cumbersome and, a fine dei conti, redundant.

"forestry" is not exact; "Sylviculture" is much more technically specific and precise.

"lifestock holding" simply won't do. Allevamento é molto più specifico: it's bringing the beasts up, making them grow, ecc – not just holding them, whatever it means. Hence "animal husbandry"
Alienation is fine... I think.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...farming, sylviculture...
Michael Korovkin
4farming, forestry, cattle husbandry,...
Barbara Carrara
4... farming, sylviculture, animal husbandry...
Michael Korovkin
4cultivation of (agricultural) lands, forestry, livestock holding
Marika Costantini
4cultivation of land (or farming), forestry, livestock farming
K Donnelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation of land (or farming), forestry, livestock farming


Explanation:
Hi,
For the first one, either "cultivation of land" or "farming", depending on how wordy the style is.
Hope this helps

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...farming, sylviculture...


Explanation:
"forestry" isn't quite right.

Allienatione etc.. – tomorrow: gotta run!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation of (agricultural) lands, forestry, livestock holding


Explanation:
"trasformazione" is "processing" in this case (to process: trasformare alimenti mediante un trattamento) and "alienazione" is "sale".


Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... farming, sylviculture, animal husbandry...


Explanation:
sorry, sorry for the second entry: had to run.

"cultivation of land" is too cumbersome and, a fine dei conti, redundant.

"forestry" is not exact; "Sylviculture" is much more technically specific and precise.

"lifestock holding" simply won't do. Allevamento é molto più specifico: it's bringing the beasts up, making them grow, ecc – not just holding them, whatever it means. Hence "animal husbandry"
Alienation is fine... I think.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farming, forestry, cattle husbandry,...


Explanation:
farming, forestry, cattle husbandry, crop processing and/or marketing of farm products...

Fondo (agricolo) translates as agricultural land or plot, i.e. farming.

Silvicoltura is defined in Italian as "scienza che si occupa della conservazione, utilizzazione e costituzione delle foreste", i.e. forestry.

As Marika pointed out, alienation here means marketing of agricultural products.

Buona giornata,
Barbara


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12