KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

Valutazione di Incidenza Ambientale

English translation: Environmental effects assessment / Environmental implications assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Valutazione di Incidenza Ambientale
English translation:Environmental effects assessment / Environmental implications assessment
Entered by: Ivana UK

18:19 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: Valutazione di Incidenza Ambientale
Valutazione di Impatto Ambientale V.I.A. e Valutazione di Incidenza Ambientale

Environmental Impact Assessment = Valutazione di Impatto Ambientale

I've been looking all day but still can't come up with a viable translation fo 'incidenza ambientale'.

IATE has no entry for 'incidenza ambientale', although I have noticed that bilingual EU documents translate both types of assessment as 'Environmental impact assessment', which I can't do as they are listed on the same invoice.

I'm hoping someone can help me out :)

Some info on the difference can be found via this link:

http://www.ecosostenibile.org/incidenza.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Environmental effects assessment / Environmental implications assessment
Explanation:
VALUTAZIONE D'INCIDENZA AMBIENTALE
La procedura di valutazione di incidenza ambientale è una delle disposizioni previste dall’articolo 6 della Direttiva 92/43/CEE per garantire la conservazione e la corretta gestione di siti di importanza comunitaria
http://www.studiobartucci.it/via4.htm

Guardando la versione EN e IT di quello direttivo (articolo 6, comma 3) si trovano due traduzioni diversi, 1) effect e 2) implication (forse in quei giorni la parola "impact" non era così alla moda.

3. Qualsiasi piano o progetto non direttamente connesso e necessario alla gestione del sito ma che possa avere *incidenze* significative su tale sito, singolarmente o congiuntamente ad altri piani e progetti, forma oggetto di una opportuna valutazione *dell'incidenza* che ha sul sito, tenendo conto degli obiettivi di conservazione del medesimo. Alla luce delle conclusioni della valutazione *dell'incidenza* sul sito e fatto salvo il paragrafo

3. Any plan or project not directly connected with or necessary to the management of the site but likely to have a significant *effect *thereon, either individually or in combination with other plans or projects, shall be subject to appropriate assessment of its *implications* for the site in view of the site's conservation objectives. In the light of the conclusions of the assessment of the *implications* for the site and subject to the provisions of paragraph



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 19:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a disaster, I shouldn't write in Italian
"le versioni"
"traduzioni diverse"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Good one, thx Jim. I read through the EN directive and used this translation. Gets quite a few UK hits too (as does Assessment of Environmental Implications).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Environmental impact assessmentMarco Solinas
5Environmental Probability Assessment
Barbara Toffolon
5Environmental effects assessment / Environmental implications assessment
James (Jim) Davis
4Environmental Aspect Assessment (EAA)
Simon Sobrero
3appropriate assessmentVGinevra
2 +1Environmental Incidence Assessment
Rachel Fell
3Effects? Consequences?Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Environmental impact assessment


Explanation:
In my humble opinion "incidenza" and "impatto" can be used interchangealby. They both translate into "impact"in English.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi and thx for answering! I came to the same conclusion - the terms are used interchangeably - but only in English. In Italian the terms refer to different, albeit similar, assessments. I'll refer it back to my client but hopefully someone comes up with a valid alternative!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: Yes, or evaluation of environmental impact
10 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
46 mins

agree  Tom in London
2 hrs

agree  translator2012
3 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day5 hrs

agree  Simon Sobrero: yes, see my suggestion
145 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effects? Consequences?


Explanation:
Would effects or consequences work in the contects that you are looking at?

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Probability Assessment


Explanation:
La *Valutazione d'Impatto Ambientale* è una procedura tecnico-amministrativa di verifica della compatibilità ambientale di un progetto, introdotta a livello europeo con la Direttiva CEE 337/85 e integrata recentemente con la Direttiva 11/97CE. Essa è finalizzata all'individuazione, descrizione e quantificazione degli effetti che un determinato progetto, opera o azione, potrebbe avere sull'ambiente, inteso come insieme delle risorse naturali di un territorio e delle attività antropiche in esso presenti.
La *valutazione d'incidenza ambientale* è il procedimento di carattere preventivo al quale è necessario sottoporre qualsiasi piano o progetto che possa avere incidenze significative su un sito, singolarmente o congiuntamente ad altri piani e progetti e tenuto conto degli obiettivi di conservazione del sito stesso.

In other words the VIA is the impact on the environment
the *incidenza* is the probability that that action will occur.

Buon lavoro (it sounds like something I am working on for the EU)


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental effects assessment / Environmental implications assessment


Explanation:
VALUTAZIONE D'INCIDENZA AMBIENTALE
La procedura di valutazione di incidenza ambientale è una delle disposizioni previste dall’articolo 6 della Direttiva 92/43/CEE per garantire la conservazione e la corretta gestione di siti di importanza comunitaria
http://www.studiobartucci.it/via4.htm

Guardando la versione EN e IT di quello direttivo (articolo 6, comma 3) si trovano due traduzioni diversi, 1) effect e 2) implication (forse in quei giorni la parola "impact" non era così alla moda.

3. Qualsiasi piano o progetto non direttamente connesso e necessario alla gestione del sito ma che possa avere *incidenze* significative su tale sito, singolarmente o congiuntamente ad altri piani e progetti, forma oggetto di una opportuna valutazione *dell'incidenza* che ha sul sito, tenendo conto degli obiettivi di conservazione del medesimo. Alla luce delle conclusioni della valutazione *dell'incidenza* sul sito e fatto salvo il paragrafo

3. Any plan or project not directly connected with or necessary to the management of the site but likely to have a significant *effect *thereon, either individually or in combination with other plans or projects, shall be subject to appropriate assessment of its *implications* for the site in view of the site's conservation objectives. In the light of the conclusions of the assessment of the *implications* for the site and subject to the provisions of paragraph



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 19:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a disaster, I shouldn't write in Italian
"le versioni"
"traduzioni diverse"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Good one, thx Jim. I read through the EN directive and used this translation. Gets quite a few UK hits too (as does Assessment of Environmental Implications).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental Incidence Assessment


Explanation:
low because I'm not really sure, but here are a couple of examples - I agree, it would largely seem to be interchangeable

Aquatic Preserve staff and the committee discussed potential issue categories and
suggested four broad areas under which issues could be developed.
1) Loss of Natural Community Function and Species Diversity
2) Water and Watershed
3) Public Use and Sustainability
4) Environmental Incidence Assessment and Response
The group then discussed several topics and developed strategies under the four broad
categories listed above.
Discussions on loss of natural community function and species diversity lead to the development of several objectives and strategies that must be included in the
management plan.

http://www.dep.state.fl.us/coastal/sites/mosquito/plan/2007-...



www.iclg.co.uk - Environment Law

If the projects relate to renewable energy sources and are not specifically provided for in the EIA Law, they require another kind of environmental assessment – an environmental incidence assessment - if they are situated in sensitive areas such as Ecological Reserves; Protected Areas or “Rede Natura” areas. A licence or authorisation in respect of any of the projects mentioned without obtaining or contrary to a prior environmental decision would be null.

... another kind of environmental assessment – an environmental incidence assessment - if they are situated in sensitive areas such as Ecological Reserves; ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 67k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania castelli
17 mins
  -> Thank you oikumene :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate assessment


Explanation:
La Valutazione di Incidenza Ambientale in Italia è il risultato dell'applicazione della direttiva europea 92/43/CEE.
L'applicazione della stessa direttiva, dell'articolo 6, in Inghilterra ha come risultato l'appropriate assessment.


    Reference: http://www.southeast-ra.gov.uk/southeastplan/key/app_assess/...
VGinevra
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

145 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Aspect Assessment (EAA)


Explanation:
"The various environmental aspects each have a number of different impacts on the environment. Potential impacts must also be identified."

...or else just use a noncommittal "preliminary environmental assessment". It would usually come before an Impact Assessment, to see whether it's worth doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 145 days (2009-06-29 12:27:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...then again as Marco says, incidenza is 'impact', e.g.:

La Direttiva Habitat introduce una particolare procedura denominata “Valutazione di Incidenza” quale misura di conservazione obbligatoria. Tale normativa prevede, in caso di interventi sul territorio, la stesura di una relazione sull’incidenza ambientale, per quantificare il possibile ***impatto*** dell’opera e proporre misure di mitigazione o compensazione.


    Reference: http://www.simply-docs.co.uk/Document.aspx?documentID=1014
    Reference: http://environment.infocrux.com/Environmental-Aspect-and-Imp...
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English