KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

valore esposto

English translation: element at risk


17:49 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / aree a rischio vulcanico
Italian term or phrase: valore esposto
A tale fine, per lo sviluppo di politiche di mitigazione del rischio è necessario pianificare l’uso del territorio in maniera coerente con la sua vocazione naturale attraverso azioni che vadano soprattutto a contenere il **valore esposto**.
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
English translation:element at risk
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 18:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem..I perfectly know what you mean
Selected response from:

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto.... a tutti. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2element at risk
Elisa Bracciali
4 +1exposed value
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed value


Explanation:
i.e. the potential financial loss in the event of disaster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of net hits for this in the context of volcanoes too

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Oliver...I'm going to take a look...just to get my bearings. :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: The value (of assets) exposed to risk, maybe?
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
element at risk


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 18:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem..I perfectly know what you mean

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto.... a tutti. :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Elisa, it seems so easy that I really think I am working on "overload", cioè sto per scoppiare


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...direi proprio " 'value' at risk", che si adatta sia a un eventuale valore economico, sia a quello ambientale...
5 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M: Agree w/ ARS; value at risk
6 hrs