KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

insorgenza di fenomeni

English translation: the occurrence of phenomena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insorgenza di fenomeni
English translation:the occurrence of phenomena
Entered by: GAR

08:07 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / climate change
Italian term or phrase: insorgenza di fenomeni
the sentence:
"Diventa quindi un fattore strategico, per la protezione civile, la possibilità di prevedere ***la insorgenza di fenomeni*** che possano generare l’attivazione di situazioni di pericolo..."
It's very urgent!!!!!
Many thanks
GAR
the occurrence of phenomena
Explanation:
or simply, "whence the stragetic importance of being able to predict phenomena that could lead to......."

you could even leave out the "insorgenza" then
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the occurrence of phenomenaxxxCMJ_Trans
3the appearance of phenomena
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the appearance of phenomena


Explanation:
the appearance of phenomena

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the occurrence of phenomena


Explanation:
or simply, "whence the stragetic importance of being able to predict phenomena that could lead to......."

you could even leave out the "insorgenza" then

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  bistefano
18 mins

agree  cathsal
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: absolutely leave out insorgenza.... lots of dross in Italian sentence
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
4 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs