KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

modelli afflussi-deflussi

English translation: inflow-outflow models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modelli afflussi-deflussi
English translation:inflow-outflow models
Entered by: GAR

10:46 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / climate change
Italian term or phrase: modelli afflussi-deflussi
here is the sentence:
"una fase di monitoraggio tramite osservazione strumentale (rete idrometrica e pluviometrica), Nowcasting meteorologico e ***modelli afflussi-deflussi***
It refers to civil defence activities

many thanks
GAR
*
Explanation:
"inflow-outflow models". Just an idea!
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
I think your suggestion is ok. Thank u!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*Graham Clarke
3ebb and flow models
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
"inflow-outflow models". Just an idea!

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think your suggestion is ok. Thank u!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ebb and flow models


Explanation:
prova

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24