KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

sistema frontale

English translation: frontal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema frontale
English translation:frontal system
Entered by: GAR

16:26 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: sistema frontale
It refers to weather forecast.
For ex. "la pressione va diminuendo a causa dell'avvicinamento di un ***sistema frontale***"
many thanks
GAR
frontal system
Explanation:
Several website references
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4frontal system
Jean Martin
5frontal system
Maurizio Valente
4front system
Gian
4frontal systemGraham Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frontal system


Explanation:
Several website references

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: You're all correct - Jean was first.
10 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  bistefano
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frontal system


Explanation:
Dal McGraw-Hill

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontal system


Explanation:
you get loads over the isole britanniche!!

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front system


Explanation:
Explore Weather at the Ruth Cote Clemente Science Center - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... front. This is the symbol for a stationary front system. A stationary front is exactly that: An air mass that is stuck over an area. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43