KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

flusso superficiale

English translation: near-ground airflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flusso superficiale
English translation:near-ground airflow
Entered by: GAR

16:28 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: flusso superficiale
the sentence:
"le precipitazioni sono più forti a Nord, per un MAGGIOR FLUSSO SUPERFICIALE..."
many thanks
GAR
near-ground airflow
Explanation:
See for instance :

DOE Document - Effect of atmospheric density stratification on wind turbine siting. Final report
... performed to evaluate the sensitivity of the near-ground airflow as a function of ambient wind speed and direction ...
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_... - 12 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1near-ground airflowbistefano
3air flow at ground level
Gian
4 -1surface runoffGraham Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surface runoff


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: I'm sorry, but in this phrase the "flusso superficiale" is not the one induced by raindrops, on the contrary, it is the air flow causing the rain IMO.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air flow at ground level


Explanation:
bigger air flow at ground level

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near-ground airflow


Explanation:
See for instance :

DOE Document - Effect of atmospheric density stratification on wind turbine siting. Final report
... performed to evaluate the sensitivity of the near-ground airflow as a function of ambient wind speed and direction ...
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_... - 12 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Non, mon prénom n'est pas Nicole. Give it another try ! Je puis seulement te dire qu'il est très peu courant ou même pas courant du tout. Par contre et d'une certaine façon, il est très répandu en GB.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicole ? (Est-ce que j'ai diviné ton nombre correctment ?)