KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

tendeva ad approfondirsi...

English translation: tended to deepen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tendeva ad approfondirsi...
English translation:tended to deepen
Entered by: GAR

08:52 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: tendeva ad approfondirsi...
the sentence:
"saccatura collegata a un minimo depressionario centrato sulle Isole Britanniche, ***tendeva ad approfondirsi*** sul Mediterraneo occidentale..."
GAR
tended to deepen
Explanation:
I think this is the right term for a weather trough
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thank u both!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4likely to become more pronouncedBirch
3tended to deepen
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tended to deepen


Explanation:
I think this is the right term for a weather trough

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thank u both!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likely to become more pronounced


Explanation:
This sounds more natural in English. I can hear a weather forecaster saying it!

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish