KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

bassi strati

English translation: lower strata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bassi strati
English translation:lower strata
Entered by: GAR

08:54 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: bassi strati
the sentence:
"Tali fenomeni sono stati favoriti da venti sud-occidentali ***nei bassi strati***..."
Thank u!!!
GAR
lower strata
Explanation:
www.netnet.it/aasteolie/Frame-inglese/ I%20colori%20delle%20Eolie%20ITA.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
thank u both!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low strata
Gian
3lower stratahirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower strata


Explanation:
www.netnet.it/aasteolie/Frame-inglese/ I%20colori%20delle%20Eolie%20ITA.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u both!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low strata


Explanation:
of the atmosphere

When temperature of the low strata of the atmosphere was below zero
degrees centigrade, precipitation fell as water frozen in white flake form. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43