KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

GFS

English translation: Global Forecast System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GFS
English translation:Global Forecast System
Entered by: GAR

08:56 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: GFS
What does GFS stand for?
I think I should leave it as it is?
The sentence:
"Geopotenziale e temperatura alla superficie di 500 hPa ***Modello GFS*** delle 00 UTC del 23 Settembre 2003
GAR
Global Forecast System
Explanation:
ed è utilizzato anche in ITA così. Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 08:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un link che può esserti utile:

http://www.meteosim.com/gfs/
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks once again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Global Forecast System
Sabrina Eskelson
4Global Forecasting Systemhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Global Forecast System


Explanation:
ed è utilizzato anche in ITA così. Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 08:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un link che può esserti utile:

http://www.meteosim.com/gfs/

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
many thanks once again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global Forecasting System


Explanation:
Modello GFS (ex AVN-MRF)
Global Forecasting System (USA)
http://www.conmet.it/meteo/previsioni.html




hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4