KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

invaso

English translation: basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:invaso
English translation:basin
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

15:44 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / rivers, reservoirs, construction work, dams
Italian term or phrase: invaso
Lo sbocco a mare del Chiaravagna sarà opportunamente imbrigliato e dotato di un ampio invaso che, oltre a costituire un lago artificiale, avrà anche la funzione di vaso d’espansione in caso d’alluvione. from presentation of plans for the new look Genoa harbour
kringle
basin
Explanation:
..a large basin...........(lago di espansione) flood plane in case of excess rain water.
Per evitare di usare flood due volte
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this was theterm I used in the end. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(river) inlet
Mario Marcolin
4basin
Vittorio Preite
4harbour basin
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbour basin


Explanation:
I found this in Eurocautom.
Can it help?

Transport (TR)
(1)
TERM invaso

Reference GU S 5/10



(1)
TERM harbour basin

Reference OJ S 5/10



Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin


Explanation:
..a large basin...........(lago di espansione) flood plane in case of excess rain water.
Per evitare di usare flood due volte

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this was theterm I used in the end. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: I just wanted to point out that the correct spelling here is "flood plain".
4 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(river) inlet


Explanation:
conceived as a natural expansion tank
cf
http://www.planum.net/archive/IVrun-ge.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4