KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

canale di calma

English translation: calm-water channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canale di calma
English translation:calm-water channel
Entered by: kringle

15:46 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / harbours, shipping, ports
Italian term or phrase: canale di calma
Si propone, dunque, di estendere anche a tale zona l’intervento di bonifica e di risistemazione a verde pubblico già intrapreso sulla fascia di rispetto, creando inoltre una condotta sotterranea che permetta il ricircolo tra le acque del canale di calma, oggi quasi stagnanti, e il mare aperto. Can anybody confirm that canale di calma = fairway or tell me I'm completely wrong and give me the real translation?? Please? Thanks a bunch SUE
kringle
calm-water channel
Explanation:
http://www.nwp.usace.army.mil/pa/cms/docs/wrdb/2000/snake.pd...
:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your help and time. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calm-water channel
Mario Marcolin
4lead -in channel
Vittorio Preite
2calm water, clam channelGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calm water, clam channel


Explanation:
'8^7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not clam...lol

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead -in channel


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calm-water channel


Explanation:
http://www.nwp.usace.army.mil/pa/cms/docs/wrdb/2000/snake.pd...
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your help and time. SUE