KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

finanziato interamente da mezzi propri

English translation: entirely/wholly financed by shareholder equity


20:39 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: finanziato interamente da mezzi propri
"Il Capitale Investito netto al 31 Marzo 2005 pari a Euro XXX milioni (Euro XX milioni al 31 Dicembre 2004 e Euro XX milioni al 31 Marzo 2004), è finanziato interamente da mezzi propri. "
Kimmy
English translation:entirely/wholly financed by shareholder equity
Explanation:
Mezzi propri - SHAREHOLDER EQUITY

Il capitale di rischio di pertinenza degli azionisti. È dato dalla differenza tra il totale delle attività e il totale delle passività
http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Mi.htm

The £460 million cost of the original project was financed by shareholder equity, shareholder loans and a lease facility. A loan of £352 million was ...
www.interconnector.com/company/Finance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FINANCED ENTIRELY WITH SHAREHOLDER EQUITY
OR FINANCE ENTIRELY WITH EQUITY
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entirely financed with own funds
Simon Charass
4 +1entirely self-financed
esoft
4entirely/wholly financed by shareholder equityeileengreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entirely financed with own funds


Explanation:
The invested capital of ..... is entirely financed with own funds


financed : 1 a : to raise or provide funds or capital for <finance a new house> b : to furnish with necessary funds <finance a son through college>
(Merriam Webster)


Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely/wholly financed by shareholder equity


Explanation:
Mezzi propri - SHAREHOLDER EQUITY

Il capitale di rischio di pertinenza degli azionisti. È dato dalla differenza tra il totale delle attività e il totale delle passività
http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Mi.htm

The £460 million cost of the original project was financed by shareholder equity, shareholder loans and a lease facility. A loan of £352 million was ...
www.interconnector.com/company/Finance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FINANCED ENTIRELY WITH SHAREHOLDER EQUITY
OR FINANCE ENTIRELY WITH EQUITY

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entirely self-financed


Explanation:
you can translate it in several ways -

here is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 20:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming it\'s a person because it says \"mezzi propri\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 21:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the asker\'s notes: seems that your client meant that it\'s the company that is financing ....yes?

if that is the case, it could mean a whole host of things, but you could generally say something like: \"entirely financed with XYZ\'s funds/assets....\" unless they mean a share swap, but that\'s not what I am reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 21:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the asker\'s notes: seems that your client meant that it\'s the company that is financing ....yes?

if that is the case, it could mean a whole host of things, but you could generally say something like: \"entirely financed with XYZ\'s funds/assets....\" unless they mean a share swap, but that\'s not what I am reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 21:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the asker\'s notes: seems that your client meant that it\'s the company that is financing ....yes?

if that is the case, it could mean a whole host of things, but you could generally say something like: \"entirely financed with XYZ\'s funds/assets....\" unless they mean a share swap, but that\'s not what I am reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-17 21:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the asker\'s notes: seems that your client meant that it\'s the company that is financing ....yes?

if that is the case, it could mean a whole host of things, but you could generally say something like: \"entirely financed with XYZ\'s funds/assets....\" unless they mean a share swap, but that\'s not what I am reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 21:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, seems like the client gave you the answer .....;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 21:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why are my notes duplicated in this window....? what\'s going on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-17 23:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my keyboard buffer must refreshed the browser causing the notes duplication above.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs