KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

extracontabile

English translation: off-balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:extracontabile
English translation:off-balance sheet
Entered by: Peter Cox

10:07 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: extracontabile
Hi,
I know what it means but I just wanted some suggestions on what we use in English.
TIA
Il venire meno di tale facoltà non è destinato a comportare la perdita del diritto alla deduzione dei componenti negativi di reddito essendo stata ammessa la possibilità di dedurre tali componenti in via ***extracontabile*** ai sensi dell’articolo 109, comma 4, lettera b) del TUIR come riformulato dal decreto legislativo n. 344/2003 recante la riforma del sistema fiscale statale.
John Walsh
Italy
off-balance sheet
Explanation:
Term used by main audit firms
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1off-balance sheet
Peter Cox
4 +1off the bookskmaciel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the books


Explanation:
or alternatively "off balance-sheet".
Hope that was heplful.


kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-balance sheet


Explanation:
Term used by main audit firms

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs