KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

saldo contabile/saldo liquido

English translation: an explanation


14:20 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: saldo contabile/saldo liquido
could someone please explain the difference between these two terms from a bank statement.
Thanks.
LoriG
English translation:an explanation
Explanation:
Your saldo contabile at the bank is all the transactions you have made with your account whether they have cleared or not. The saldo liquido is what is available for you to use (also called saldo disponibile), i.e. everything that has cleared. Banks in Italy put a hold on checks for up to 10 days (at least mine does) so when I deposit checks they appear in the first "saldo" but not in the second until they clear. The same thing happens with wire transfers that the bank is "aware" of before the moeny goes into your account.
Selected response from:

Vicky Shelton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an explanationVicky Shelton
4net book value/cash and cash equivalents
Peter Cox
3bank balance// cash balance
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank balance// cash balance


Explanation:
you can see:
http://www.ksinclair.com/Article597.htm
and other sites

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net book value/cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
I think that these may be the terms you need - as generally used for financial statements

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an explanation


Explanation:
Your saldo contabile at the bank is all the transactions you have made with your account whether they have cleared or not. The saldo liquido is what is available for you to use (also called saldo disponibile), i.e. everything that has cleared. Banks in Italy put a hold on checks for up to 10 days (at least mine does) so when I deposit checks they appear in the first "saldo" but not in the second until they clear. The same thing happens with wire transfers that the bank is "aware" of before the moeny goes into your account.

Vicky Shelton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4