KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

oltre al sottoscritto

English translation: in addition to/ apart from / the undersigned


16:14 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract language
Italian term or phrase: oltre al sottoscritto
Alla formazione di tali documenti che avveniva a XXX, per lo meno nella loro stesura definitiva, partecipava "oltre al sottoscritto" anche signore XXX e dei colleghi del gruppo Banking...
stevo
English translation:in addition to/ apart from / the undersigned
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in addition to the undersignedNeil Crockford
4 +3in addition to/ apart from / the undersignedkmaciel
4along with the undersigned
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in addition to/ apart from / the undersigned


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I would opt for "in addition"
11 mins

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in addition to the undersigned


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
1 min

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along with the undersigned


Explanation:
I have often seen it like this

see.,e.g.,
http://www.sbcgj.org/95-96/responses/g2.htm

the Foreman and others along with the undersigned attended an "exit meeting" with the outside auditors.

thus:..... of/from the Banking group along with the undersigned

hth




    Reference: http://www.sbcgj.org/95-96/responses/g2.htm
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie