KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

reddito adeguato

English translation: appropriate/respective income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reddito adeguato
English translation:appropriate/respective income

17:06 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: reddito adeguato
Italian tax form - stand alone entry
Anthony Tamburro
appropriate/respective income
Explanation:
"adeguato" is not a technical word - I believe that it simply mean to insert the related/respective/indicated income amount that was indicated in the "concordato" (if it is business it would translated probably revenues instead of income...I would need to look at the entire form to be able to tell)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2005-06-16 13:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ran out of room in my comments to eileengreen below;

eileengreen\'s proposal may be more specific however, I cannot reach the link to validate the meaning of \"adjustment\" in that context. In addition, on my tax forms, adjusted amounts are amounts that have been changed typically by subtracting allowances (contribution to pension plans) so the meaning may be technically different from your context. But, I am starting to feel as if I am splitting hairs so may be \"adjusted income\" will work just fine since the reddito adeguato is somewhat of a calculated amount you could define it as adjusted.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appropriate/respective income
esoft
3adjusted incomeeileengreen


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted income


Explanation:
adeguamento means adjustment (as in cost of living adjustment)
I was thinking about all the boxes I filled out on my tax form.

Calculating Adjusted Income. -, Calculating Assistance Amounts ... The IRS Form
1040 definition of "adjusted gross income" referred to in the HOME ...
www.hud.gov/offices/cpd/affordablehousing/ training/calculator/definitions/irs.cfm

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: agree on adeg.mto. re adeguato, I cannot reach your link, so I cannot validate that it means the same thing - my understanding in the case of the Italian form, "adeguato" refers to the income declared in the concordato for self-empl.; adjusted could stil;
4 hrs
  -> My link didn't appear correctly. It was just to show the term as I have seen it SO often on tax forms.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate/respective income


Explanation:
"adeguato" is not a technical word - I believe that it simply mean to insert the related/respective/indicated income amount that was indicated in the "concordato" (if it is business it would translated probably revenues instead of income...I would need to look at the entire form to be able to tell)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2005-06-16 13:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ran out of room in my comments to eileengreen below;

eileengreen\'s proposal may be more specific however, I cannot reach the link to validate the meaning of \"adjustment\" in that context. In addition, on my tax forms, adjusted amounts are amounts that have been changed typically by subtracting allowances (contribution to pension plans) so the meaning may be technically different from your context. But, I am starting to feel as if I am splitting hairs so may be \"adjusted income\" will work just fine since the reddito adeguato is somewhat of a calculated amount you could define it as adjusted.


    Reference: http://www.confartigianatoterni.it/index.php?id=782
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)