KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

"strisciare" la carta di credito

English translation: to swipe a credit card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"strisciare" la carta di credito
English translation:to swipe a credit card
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

23:06 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: "strisciare" la carta di credito
come posso dire strisciare?
Nicola Spiniello
swipe
Explanation:
to swipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 23:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avevo tradotto solo il verbo

strisciare la carta di credito > swipe the credit card
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8swipe
Daniela Zambrini
4slide the credit card through/slide your credit card througheileengreen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
strisciare
swipe


Explanation:
to swipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 23:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avevo tradotto solo il verbo

strisciare la carta di credito > swipe the credit card

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> "striscia la carta" is my favourite shopping game :-)

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: giustissimo, molte corrispondenze sul web
7 hrs

agree  Mario Calvagna
8 hrs

agree  Linda 969: that's it
9 hrs

agree  cathsal
10 hrs

agree  manducci
11 hrs

agree  esoft
15 hrs

agree  indiawharf
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide the credit card through/slide your credit card through


Explanation:
In American slang "swipe" means "steal."
I would avoid the confusion here although the Oxford dictionary gives this definition.

...a little old lady who distracted me in the grocery store by asking me to help find a nonexistent product while her little accomplice swiped my wallet; ...
www.themommyblog.com/100things.php

Is a little device that allows you to slide the credit card through to make a
charge. If the credit card is available,the merchant can swipe the card ...
www.smedia.info/payment-definitions.asp

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16