KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

indotto tesorerie

English translation: treasury services/business


12:24 Jun 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: indotto tesorerie
L’individuazione di un primo set di iniziative commerciali tramite:

Analisi delle opportunità associabili a basi di clientela contigue (es: indotto tesorerie, Banca per la casa).

Ho capito piu' o meno il senso, ma non so come esprimerlo in inglese. Anybody have an idea? Thanks, Katy
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:treasury services/business
Explanation:
I have to admit I'm not sure exactly what these services are (perhaps just facilities for making and receiving cash payments?) but it seems to be a type of extra business that they are hoping to generate from the customer base

'indotto' is simply 'range of services/types of business' associated with a particular area, I think:
'naturale captazione dell'indotto bancario nei rapporti con i dipendenti dell'Amministrazione'
http://www.diritto.it/sentenze/magistratamm/tar_ct_2266_00.h...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi, sorry it took me so long. I think they meant #treasury-related services#, so I'm giving Kieran the points, even though your Hoepli check was very good Peter! Sorry I can't break up the points.

Thanks for your help, guys!
Katy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1treasury services/businessKieran McCann
4correlated treasuries
Peter Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correlated treasuries


Explanation:
Hoepli gives correlated, related or allied for "indotto" used for economia

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasury services/business


Explanation:
I have to admit I'm not sure exactly what these services are (perhaps just facilities for making and receiving cash payments?) but it seems to be a type of extra business that they are hoping to generate from the customer base

'indotto' is simply 'range of services/types of business' associated with a particular area, I think:
'naturale captazione dell'indotto bancario nei rapporti con i dipendenti dell'Amministrazione'
http://www.diritto.it/sentenze/magistratamm/tar_ct_2266_00.h...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hi, sorry it took me so long. I think they meant #treasury-related services#, so I'm giving Kieran the points, even though your Hoepli check was very good Peter! Sorry I can't break up the points.

Thanks for your help, guys!
Katy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato: I usually translate indotto as XX-related industry , so in this case treasury-related business (industry)
18 mins
  -> thank you