KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cambi dei debiti e dei crediti

English translation: exchange losses on payables and receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perdite sui cambi dei debiti e dei crediti
English translation:exchange losses on payables and receivables
Entered by: Grey Drane

14:47 Feb 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / profit and loss account
Italian term or phrase: cambi dei debiti e dei crediti
La gestione finanziaria negativa per €xmila è dovuta all'incidenza delle perdite sui cambi dei debiti e dei crediti espressi in valuta diversa dall'euro

The €xthousand low closing of the financial management is due to the impact.....
Giorgia Dona
exchange losses on payables and receivables
Explanation:
or "currency losses" or "exchange rate losses", but the key here is that the better translation of "debit e crediti" is "payables and receivables", not "debits and credit".
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exchange losses on payables and receivables
Grey Drane
3 +1exchange rate losses
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange rate losses


Explanation:
... is due to the exchange rate losses of debits and credits, as expressed in currencies other than the Euro.


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
1 min

neutral  Grey Drane: "receivables and payables" rather than "debits and credits"
49 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange losses on payables and receivables


Explanation:
or "currency losses" or "exchange rate losses", but the key here is that the better translation of "debit e crediti" is "payables and receivables", not "debits and credit".

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222