ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Dichiarazione liberatoria del fornitore

English translation: Declaration of payment history - Declaration of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dichiarazione liberatoria del fornitore
English translation:Declaration of payment history - Declaration of payment
Entered by: Anthony Green

12:28 Jun 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / sworn statements
Italian term or phrase: Dichiarazione liberatoria del fornitore
In this statement, the supplier has to swear that all invoices have been paid to date, that no credit notes have been issued and that he has no claim on the other party. In the glossaries, there is a "liability release form" which is a different type of document to mine.
Anthony Green
Italy
Declaration of payment history - Declaration of payment
Explanation:
There are many instances for which a declaration of payment is required by the supplier. Have a look at the following websites:
http://www.hme.nl/assets/documents/Generalpurchaseconditions...
http://www.wur.nl/NR/rdonlyres/11B4350D-8153-42DF-9EAC-E7B8B...
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Daniela and Patricia. In the end Daniela's proved more useful in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disclaimer statement by the supplier
Patricia Crotty
3Declaration of payment history - Declaration of payment
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclaimer statement by the supplier


Explanation:
A disclaimer is either a statement made to free oneself from responsibility or renunciation of an interest, right, or property

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maja Gerasimova
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Declaration of payment history - Declaration of payment


Explanation:
There are many instances for which a declaration of payment is required by the supplier. Have a look at the following websites:
http://www.hme.nl/assets/documents/Generalpurchaseconditions...
http://www.wur.nl/NR/rdonlyres/11B4350D-8153-42DF-9EAC-E7B8B...



    Reference: http://www.hme.nl/assets/documents/Generalpurchaseconditions...
    Reference: http://202.66.146.82/listco/hk/shineway/prospectus/pro041123...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Daniela and Patricia. In the end Daniela's proved more useful in my context