KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

liste di stralcio

English translation: TAN list(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liste di stralcio
English translation:TAN list(s)
Entered by: tinawizzy

18:35 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank terminology
Italian term or phrase: liste di stralcio
What would the English version of this banking phrase be? I found a definition of the term as follows:

Le liste di stralcio sono i numeri usati a complemento delle password nei servizi finanziari e bancari

Thanks !
tinawizzy
Malta
TAN list(s)
Explanation:
TAN = transaction number lists (in German: Streichliste) supplied with traditional security solutions (PIN/TAN system). In this security system, you cross out a given (temporary) number once you have used it for a transaction. Next time you will have to use the subsequent number of the list.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your invaluable help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TAN list(s)
swisstell
4scratch list numbers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TAN list(s)


Explanation:
TAN = transaction number lists (in German: Streichliste) supplied with traditional security solutions (PIN/TAN system). In this security system, you cross out a given (temporary) number once you have used it for a transaction. Next time you will have to use the subsequent number of the list.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your invaluable help :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation... much appreciated !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: Tinawizzy!I think SwissTell would deserve some Kudoz!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Gabor. (I was in Budapest last month. Great city!)

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch list numbers


Explanation:
I clienti della banca vengono invitati, attraverso e-mail e siti web apparentemente seri, a inserire le loro password e-banking, i codici NIP o i numeri della lista di stralcio.

The e-mails and Internet sites pretend to represent serious businesspeople in order to prompt bank clients to enter their e-banking passwords, PIN codes or scratchlist numbers.

http://www.ubs.com/1/i/ebanking/ebankinginfocenter?newsId=70...

It looks like you need a scratch list (lista di stralcio), because you are outside the registered network of your bank. Please inform your administrator.

https://ch.signaturenet.org/logon_form.cfm?lang=it

In addition to being able to use their existing e-banking documentation (contract number, password and scratch list), clients will be offered the service free of charge.

http://www.ubs.com/1/e/media_overview/media_global/mediarele...

TAN - Trans Action Number (englisch)
Geheimnummer zur Authentisierung

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?abbreviation=TAN&langu...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15