KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

me li sono stra guadagnati

English translation: I more than deserve it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:me li sono stra guadagnati
English translation:I more than deserve it!
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

18:49 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: me li sono stra guadagnati
maybe a typo or here but the whole phrase relating to payments of sums of money:

Ti saro grato ..... l'intervenuto bonifico (non avrei dovuto riceverli prima, ma qui li ricevo dopo e in ogni caso me li sono stra guadagnati)
GillW (MCIL)
I more than deserve it!
Explanation:
stra = more than = extra

stra - guadagnati = more than earned...but in this case I would say more than deserved!
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I more than deserve it!
Daniela Zambrini
5 +1that I so much deserve
Christina Green
4 +1I've more than earned ittransparx


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that I so much deserve


Explanation:
to keep in line with the tone, I would say
...but I am getting the money that in any event, I so much deserve / so hardly earned / I truly worked hard for.
alcune idee. spero ti siano di aiuto.

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min
  -> Grazie, Cristy e salutoni!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've more than earned it


Explanation:
another possibility...

or "I more than earned it"

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: I think earn translates better into English--deserve connotates something "given" while earn is money which has been "worked for"
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Nicole. That's what I think, too. After all, in Italian, too, they could have said "me li stramerito"!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I more than deserve it!


Explanation:
stra = more than = extra

stra - guadagnati = more than earned...but in this case I would say more than deserved!

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: anche io direi cosi'.
1 hr

agree  Giorgio Testa
1 hr

agree  Linda 969
2 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
16 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese
19 hrs