KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

rapporti cointestati

English translation: joint accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporti cointestati
English translation:joint accounts
Entered by: transparx

03:17 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business/financial report
Italian term or phrase: rapporti cointestati
...part of a heading...

heading:
"Cointestatario principale per rapporti cointestati"

Could this be "joint accounts"?

thanks!
transparx
United States
accounts in joint names
Explanation:
Or joint accounts
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you, Jean. I used "joint accounts"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jointly-held account/joint accountxxxDCypher
4 +1accounts in joint names
Jean Martin
2 -1coinherited or co-inheritedxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts in joint names


Explanation:
Or joint accounts

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thank you, Jean. I used "joint accounts"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
36 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coinherited or co-inherited


Explanation:
How do you like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-08-05 07:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-inherited account...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-08-05 07:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounts,sorry...it is in plural...of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2006-08-05 07:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So let me wrrite it out as a whole: co-inherited or coinherited(I vote for the first version) accounts

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I neither like nor dislike it, but I'd like to know ahy you think it should be "co-inherited." Also, co-inherited what?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: mi pare che stia confondendo intestatario con erede
37 mins

neutral  Amy Williams: what do you mean by "co-inherited accounts"? In what sense are they inherited? Can you explain? You kind of have the right meaning, but "co-inherited" is not the right translation.
8 hrs
  -> I understandit as follows:an account that can be accessed by a number of (at least 2) persons,and if something fatal happens to either of these,the other can deliberatekly access the account whenever he/she wants.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jointly-held account/joint account


Explanation:
Both are commonly used. Jointly-held appears more frequently in the accountholder agreement, legislation, regs. Joint account perhaps more common in marketing literature.

See one excerpt from the FDIC below.

(c) Multiple accounts and multiple account holders. A bank need not give multiple disclosures to a customer that holds multiple accounts if the accounts are subject to the
{{8-31-04 p.7418.09}}same availability policies. Similarly, a bank need not give separate disclosures to each customer on a **jointly held account**.

http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-3210.html


xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: could be plural here
1 hr