KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sconfini

English translation: overdue payment/past due payment/default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sconfini
English translation:overdue payment/past due payment/default
Entered by: transparx

04:03 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank's internal system
Italian term or phrase: sconfini
Heading:

"Sconfini e dettaglio leasing"

Come tradurreste "sconfini"?

grazie!
transparx
United States
overdue payment/past due payment/default
Explanation:
Default is probably too severe. Most banks talk about prompt management of loans where there are eccedenze (over the limit) or sconfini (overdue).

Sconfino
Ritardo nel rimborso di un debito bancario.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overdue payment/past due payment/defaultxxxDCypher
3exceeding
Laura Massara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceeding


Explanation:
Un'idea. Ciao!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overdue payment/past due payment/default


Explanation:
Default is probably too severe. Most banks talk about prompt management of loans where there are eccedenze (over the limit) or sconfini (overdue).

Sconfino
Ritardo nel rimborso di un debito bancario.


xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
18 hrs