KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

help with sentence

English translation: higher depreciations have not...


13:10 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: help with sentence
Nel conto economico consolidato dell'esercizio chiuso al 31 dicembre 2005 ** non ** sono stati imputati maggiori ammortamenti che decorreranno dall'esercizio 2006, ai fini civilistici, mentre, ai fini fiscali, dall'esercizio 2008.

Does this sentence make sense? I can only make sense of it by removing the "NON".

Can anyone confirm or have I just been looking at the sentence for too long?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:higher depreciations have not...
Explanation:
been included in the 2005 PL Account but will be included in the year 2006 PL for Accounting purposes and in the year 2007 for Tax purposes.

Quel "non" ci vuole Michela.

Questo significa che i requisiti fiscali permettono che tali ammortamento possono essere differiti di un certo periodo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-14 22:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPS.

IVANA

SCUSAMI!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-18 13:46:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Ivana, you are a Lady!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Don't worry about the name- I get called that a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2higher depreciations have not...
Vittorio Preite
4i maggiori ammortamenti che decorreranno dall'esercizio del 2006 non sono stati
Alessandra Del Basso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i maggiori ammortamenti che decorreranno dall'esercizio del 2006 non sono stati


Explanation:
se ho ben capito questa è la tua traduzione.
io ti do la mia versione ma non avendo il "source text" la modifico solamente per chiarezza

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No - non e` la mia versione!! Questo fa parte della Nota Integrativa che sto traducendo dall'italiano verso l'inglese...


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher depreciations have not...


Explanation:
been included in the 2005 PL Account but will be included in the year 2006 PL for Accounting purposes and in the year 2007 for Tax purposes.

Quel "non" ci vuole Michela.

Questo significa che i requisiti fiscali permettono che tali ammortamento possono essere differiti di un certo periodo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-14 22:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPS.

IVANA

SCUSAMI!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-18 13:46:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Ivana, you are a Lady!

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Don't worry about the name- I get called that a lot!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per il prezioso aiuto Vittorio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
29 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie