KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Sottoscrizione a fermo o assunzione di garanzia

English translation: by direct underwriting or assumed interest/warranty (or acquisition)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sottoscrizione a fermo o assunzione di garanzia
English translation:by direct underwriting or assumed interest/warranty (or acquisition)
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

17:33 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Sottoscrizione a fermo o assunzione di garanzia
verifiche periodiche su posizioni in proprietà derivanti da collocamenti cui la Banca abbia partecipato con preventiva sottoscrizione a fermo o assunzione di garanzia – in collaborazione con il settore Retail Sales Desk.

Si parla delle funzioni di un certo settore interno ad una banca.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
by direct underwriting or assumed interest/warranty (or acquisition)
Explanation:
Direct underwriting = the bank processes the loan directly
assumed interest = the bank purchases the secured or unsecured loan from someone else..example
to assume a mortgage means to take over the mortgage from the original owner. Also known as transfer of accounts.
An "assumable" mortgage is one that can be transferred without change in terms to another entity

From Dictionary.com
as·sume ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-sm)
tr.v. as·sumed, as·sum·ing, as·sumes
To take upon oneself: assume responsibility; assume another's debts.
To undertake the duties of (an office): assumed the presidency.
To take on; adopt: “The god assumes a human form” (John Ruskin).
To put on; don: The queen assumed a velvet robe.
To affect the appearance or possession of; feign.
To take for granted; suppose: assumed that prices would rise. See Synonyms at presume.
To take over without justification; seize: assume control.
To take up or receive into heaven.


Main Entry: as·sume
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Forms: as·sumed; as·sum·ing
1 : to voluntarily take upon oneself <assume a risk>
2 : to take over (the debts or obligations of another) as one's own <assume a mortgage>

see this link for explanation of acquisition (basically purchase of some one else's accounts/assets)
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquisition
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Mi sembra la più adatta, grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by direct underwriting or assumed interest/warranty (or acquisition)
Rosanna Palermo
3direct underwriting
Caterina Passari
3checked subscription or insured hiring
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checked subscription or insured hiring


Explanation:
If it's Assunzione, the translation is Assumption. Ma non penso sia il caso..
Puo andare anche firmed subscription



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fermo
Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct underwriting


Explanation:
io ho trovato "assunzione a fermo" tradotto "direct underwriting"...il dubbio é se le due espressioni possano considerarsi sinonime o meno...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by direct underwriting or assumed interest/warranty (or acquisition)


Explanation:
Direct underwriting = the bank processes the loan directly
assumed interest = the bank purchases the secured or unsecured loan from someone else..example
to assume a mortgage means to take over the mortgage from the original owner. Also known as transfer of accounts.
An "assumable" mortgage is one that can be transferred without change in terms to another entity

From Dictionary.com
as·sume ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-sm)
tr.v. as·sumed, as·sum·ing, as·sumes
To take upon oneself: assume responsibility; assume another's debts.
To undertake the duties of (an office): assumed the presidency.
To take on; adopt: “The god assumes a human form” (John Ruskin).
To put on; don: The queen assumed a velvet robe.
To affect the appearance or possession of; feign.
To take for granted; suppose: assumed that prices would rise. See Synonyms at presume.
To take over without justification; seize: assume control.
To take up or receive into heaven.


Main Entry: as·sume
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Forms: as·sumed; as·sum·ing
1 : to voluntarily take upon oneself <assume a risk>
2 : to take over (the debts or obligations of another) as one's own <assume a mortgage>

see this link for explanation of acquisition (basically purchase of some one else's accounts/assets)
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquisition



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/05/assumablemortgage...
    Reference: http://www.rjwgroup.com/~homebuyers/assumable.html
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Mi sembra la più adatta, grazie mille.