KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

accordo di retrocessione

English translation: commission split agreement


15:09 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: accordo di retrocessione
un accordo fra una società di gestione patrimoniale in fondi e i gestori dei singoli fondi acquistati, per cui questi ultimi rigirano alla società della Gpf una parte delle commissioni.

Una traduzione plausibile potrebbe essere commission split agreement. Qualcuno conferma? Grazie
elena cappellaro
English translation:commission split agreement
Explanation:
The glossaries below seem to match your definition.

http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Ci.htm

http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_4650_split_commission....
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Even though "retrocession agreement" appears to be the matching translation for “accordo di retrocessione”, an Italian structured finance expert and a bank manager in the meantime have suggested that the English term “retrocession” is only used in the field of reinsurance.
In the banking industry, the term commission split is indicated as being more appropriate. However, the manager also suggested that the action of “splitting” is… one part of the story. Once commissions (or fees) are split, there needs to be a payback (and this is the term he used). Unfortunately I do not have much to substantiate the use of payback as an equivalent of “retrocessione” yet so, even if “commission split agreement” may be a hyponym of the Italian term, it seems in any case to be preferred to “retrocession agreement” in this context. Thank you for the websites you referred me to!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retrocession agreementJH Trads
4commission split agreementClaire Titchmarsh
3retrocession agreeement
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrocession agreeement


Explanation:
Glossary of Reinsurance Terms - Guy CarpenterOverriding Commission - a) A fee or percentage of money which is paid to a party ... a reinsurer can also be a reinsured in a retrocession agreement). ...
gcportal.guycarp.com/portal/extranet/popup/utility/glossary_c.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


GE_AR_2002 : GUIDE : GLOSSARY OF TERMSThis glossary provides definitions for both business and financial terms used ... Retrocession Agreement Contract to acquire third-party insurance ...
www.ge.com/ar2002/guide2.jsp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] understanding annual reportsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the icon next to a glossary word as you explore the site. ... retrocession agreement. Contract to acquire third-party insurance protection for ...
www.ge.com/files/usa/en/ar2003/ge_ar2003_guide.pdf - Similar pages


Glossary of financial termsRetrocession agreement. Contract to acquire third-party insurance protection for ... Compensation (ie, royalty fees) for the use of intellectual property ...
www.sovereign-consultancy.nl/gb/glossary.asp?letter='R' - 115k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Converium Form 20-F - April 19, 2004File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please refer to the glossary beginning on page G-1 for definitions of selected ... including the Master Agreement, the Quota Share Retrocession Agreement, ...
www.converium.com/media/20040419_Conv_F20.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] Annual Report 2002 - March 2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Information about the audit fees for services. paid to the external auditors can be found on page 77. to the financial statements. ...
www.converium.com/media/20030211_Conv_2002_ARe.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.converium.com ]


GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC - GNW Securities Registration Statement (S ...Securities and Exchange Commission Registration Fee $ 40450 National Association ... 10.16* Retrocession Agreement by and between General Electric Capital ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/03/03/0001047469-04-006371/Section23.asp - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC - GNW Securities Registration Statement (S ...Securities and Exchange Commission Registration Fee $ 40450 National Association of ... 10.16** Retrocession Agreement, dated as of April 15, 2004, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/04/28/0001047469-04-013948/Section25.asp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from sec.edgar-online.com ]


[PDF] UNITED NATIONS Security CouncilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
retrocession agreement, the policyholder is a reinsurance company that passes ... those fees was not a direct result of Iraq’s invasion and occupation of ...
www2.unog.ch/uncc/reports/r02-18.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrocession agreement


Explanation:
the expression in use

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission split agreement


Explanation:
The glossaries below seem to match your definition.

http://www.performancetrading.it/Glossario/Ci.htm

http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_4650_split_commission....

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Even though "retrocession agreement" appears to be the matching translation for “accordo di retrocessione”, an Italian structured finance expert and a bank manager in the meantime have suggested that the English term “retrocession” is only used in the field of reinsurance.
In the banking industry, the term commission split is indicated as being more appropriate. However, the manager also suggested that the action of “splitting” is… one part of the story. Once commissions (or fees) are split, there needs to be a payback (and this is the term he used). Unfortunately I do not have much to substantiate the use of payback as an equivalent of “retrocessione” yet so, even if “commission split agreement” may be a hyponym of the Italian term, it seems in any case to be preferred to “retrocession agreement” in this context. Thank you for the websites you referred me to!