KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

forte correzione

English translation: sharp correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forte correzione
English translation:sharp correction
Entered by: lizzy g

21:43 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: forte correzione
i was wondering if there is a specific term in English for this as...

Sicuramente, l’andamento negativo dei mercati obbligazionari durante i primi sei mesi dell’anno e la forte correzione dei mercati azionari iniziata nel mese di aprile...

Many thanks
lizzy g
sharp correction
Explanation:
Thousands and thousands of examples on the web, here's a few:

Tactical Silver Trends 2
Compared to gold, silver is an incredibly small market. ... So not only was silver’s sharp correction typical, but its apparent bounce point is starting ...
www.zealllc.com/2005/tacsilv2.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Tactical Silver Trends 3
The longer the time between a technical signal and a market response, ... Silver’s wickedly sharp correction in December was in character as well. ...
www.zealllc.com/2005/tacsilv3.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zealllc.com ]

Gulf Times – Qatar’s top-selling English daily newspaper - Finance ...
DOHA: Sharp correction and the fall in Gulf Cement Company volumes as ... Market capitalisation eroded to QR258.04bn against the previous day's QR258.25bn. ...
www.gulf-times.com/site/topics/article.aspx?cu_no=2&item_no... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Gulf Times – Qatar’s top-selling English daily newspaper - Finance ...
DOHA: A sharp correction in the stocks of large-volume services and ... Qatar Share Index (QSI) and QR1bn wealth from the Doha Securities Market yesterday. ...
www.gulf-times.com/site/topics/article.aspx?cu_no=2&item_no... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish Investment Trust - News & Views - May sees sharp ...
The US market, along with most other major international indices, has experienced a sharp correction during the month of May. ...
www.sit.co.uk/news/news_views/content/2006/june_12.jsp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Market Update, June 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of market liquidity. What Triggered the Market Correction? An increase in risk aversion in global financial markets sparked a sharp correction of prices on ...
www.imf.org/External/Pubs/FT/fmu/eng/2006/0606.PDF - Similar pages

frontline: betting on the market: Bear market musings | PBS
It was a quick, sharp correction, a down draft. The most serious problems it posed were to the mechanical, machinery of the stock market, just coping with ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/betting/musings/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

"Sharp correction in UK house prices": MPC's Nickell : In2perspective
"Sharp correction in UK house prices": MPC's Nickell ... Last month Gordon Brown announced his replacement would be labour market economist Professor David ...
www.in2perspective.com/nr/2006/04/-sharp-correction-in-uk-h... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Correction time is here! | Dr. Marc Faber
Another indicator, which is negative for the US stock market, ... But, should such a sharp correction unfold, I would feel more comfortable to add to ...
www.ameinfo.com/78561.html - 29k - Sep 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Saudi bourse has a sharp correction | GCC Stock Watch
Saudi bourse has a sharp correction. Profit taking by investors sent the Saudi ... However, market watchers had been expecting a correction of this size. ...
www.ameinfo.com/28392.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ameinfo.com ]

Wharton Alumni Magazine, Summer 2000 - Wall Street Media Star
The trio discussed the market's recent gyrations at length. ... "What we have just witnessed is a fast, deep, sharp correction of one third of the value of ...
www.wharton.upenn.edu/alum_mag/issues/summer2000/feature_4.... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sharp correction or higher prices?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sharp correction or higher prices? August 23, 2004. By Adam Shell. USA TODAY. NEW YORK — Ask anyone on Wall Street what's been ailing the stock market ...
www.marketsemiotics.com/docs/pdf/USA_Today_08_23_04.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sharp correction
David Russi
4a strong/pronounced correction
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strong/pronounced correction


Explanation:
just about like the Italian original

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp correction


Explanation:
Thousands and thousands of examples on the web, here's a few:

Tactical Silver Trends 2
Compared to gold, silver is an incredibly small market. ... So not only was silver’s sharp correction typical, but its apparent bounce point is starting ...
www.zealllc.com/2005/tacsilv2.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Tactical Silver Trends 3
The longer the time between a technical signal and a market response, ... Silver’s wickedly sharp correction in December was in character as well. ...
www.zealllc.com/2005/tacsilv3.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zealllc.com ]

Gulf Times – Qatar’s top-selling English daily newspaper - Finance ...
DOHA: Sharp correction and the fall in Gulf Cement Company volumes as ... Market capitalisation eroded to QR258.04bn against the previous day's QR258.25bn. ...
www.gulf-times.com/site/topics/article.aspx?cu_no=2&item_no... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Gulf Times – Qatar’s top-selling English daily newspaper - Finance ...
DOHA: A sharp correction in the stocks of large-volume services and ... Qatar Share Index (QSI) and QR1bn wealth from the Doha Securities Market yesterday. ...
www.gulf-times.com/site/topics/article.aspx?cu_no=2&item_no... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish Investment Trust - News & Views - May sees sharp ...
The US market, along with most other major international indices, has experienced a sharp correction during the month of May. ...
www.sit.co.uk/news/news_views/content/2006/june_12.jsp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Market Update, June 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of market liquidity. What Triggered the Market Correction? An increase in risk aversion in global financial markets sparked a sharp correction of prices on ...
www.imf.org/External/Pubs/FT/fmu/eng/2006/0606.PDF - Similar pages

frontline: betting on the market: Bear market musings | PBS
It was a quick, sharp correction, a down draft. The most serious problems it posed were to the mechanical, machinery of the stock market, just coping with ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/betting/musings/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

"Sharp correction in UK house prices": MPC's Nickell : In2perspective
"Sharp correction in UK house prices": MPC's Nickell ... Last month Gordon Brown announced his replacement would be labour market economist Professor David ...
www.in2perspective.com/nr/2006/04/-sharp-correction-in-uk-h... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Correction time is here! | Dr. Marc Faber
Another indicator, which is negative for the US stock market, ... But, should such a sharp correction unfold, I would feel more comfortable to add to ...
www.ameinfo.com/78561.html - 29k - Sep 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Saudi bourse has a sharp correction | GCC Stock Watch
Saudi bourse has a sharp correction. Profit taking by investors sent the Saudi ... However, market watchers had been expecting a correction of this size. ...
www.ameinfo.com/28392.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ameinfo.com ]

Wharton Alumni Magazine, Summer 2000 - Wall Street Media Star
The trio discussed the market's recent gyrations at length. ... "What we have just witnessed is a fast, deep, sharp correction of one third of the value of ...
www.wharton.upenn.edu/alum_mag/issues/summer2000/feature_4.... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sharp correction or higher prices?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sharp correction or higher prices? August 23, 2004. By Adam Shell. USA TODAY. NEW YORK — Ask anyone on Wall Street what's been ailing the stock market ...
www.marketsemiotics.com/docs/pdf/USA_Today_08_23_04.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
4 hrs