KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

proventi da titoli iscritti nell'attivo

English translation: income from securities included under assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proventi da titoli iscritti nell'attivo
English translation:income from securities included under assets
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

15:15 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bilancio
Italian term or phrase: proventi da titoli iscritti nell'attivo
Voce di bilancio

Revenue from current securities?
Giorgia Dona
income from securities included under assets
Explanation:
this may be for a company which does not apply IFRS, so the specific distinction of Held for Trading, Available for Sale etc. may not apply.

It is possible they are non current assets.

Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2income from securities held as current assets
Jean Martin
4income from securities included under assetsxxxDCypher


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income from securities held as current assets


Explanation:
See other answer

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: maybe: from (co-to-co) trade investments held as...
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income from securities included under assets


Explanation:
this may be for a company which does not apply IFRS, so the specific distinction of Held for Trading, Available for Sale etc. may not apply.

It is possible they are non current assets.



xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066