KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

controllate

English translation: subsidiaries


16:58 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: controllate
as in
L'assemblea....ha deliberato......di approvare il piano....riservato ai dirigenti dell'xxxx e delle sue controllate.
is this controlling companies ?
snatalieg
English translation:subsidiaries
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6subsidiariesxxxDCypher
5 +1subsidiaries
James (Jim) Davis
4subsidiaries
Chiara Pacella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subsidiaries


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Scott
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I need a faster computer and it is already very fast Paul. Yes of course and a shiny black cordless keyboard!
2 mins
  -> ah yes, but can you touch type at 90 wpm and do you have a laser mouse? :)

agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
4 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Lina2004
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiaries


Explanation:
Standard translation used in IAS IFRS, also "subsidiary undertakings" more old fashioned.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann: correct!
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiaries


Explanation:
They are companies that are actually controlled by a "mother company"; I also found "controlled company" (Ragazzini 2005), but there are definitely more occurrencies for subsidiary.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subsidiary : A subsidiary, in business, is an entity which is controlled by another entity.
Ciao.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subsidiary
Chiara Pacella
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Chiara a "parent company" please, mamma mia!
9 mins