KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

raccolta delle adesioni all'offerta

English translation: brokers [intermediaries] who receive acceptances of the offer


17:25 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: raccolta delle adesioni all'offerta
full title:
intermediari incaricati della raccolta delle adesioni all'offerta
snatalieg
English translation:brokers [intermediaries] who receive acceptances of the offer
Explanation:
there will be designated brokers/intermediaries who will receive the acceptances from existing shareholders of the tender offer/public offer made by the bidder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-24 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...holders of AST shares are required to notify their duly appointed CSDP or broker of their acceptance of the offer..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acceptance of applications for the offer
James (Jim) Davis
5brokers [intermediaries] who receive acceptances of the offerxxxDCypher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptance of applications for the offer


Explanation:
an OPA?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-24 17:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: acceptance of applications to take up the offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 17:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intermediaries appointed to accept applications to take up the offer." Where's Paul?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
59 mins

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brokers [intermediaries] who receive acceptances of the offer


Explanation:
there will be designated brokers/intermediaries who will receive the acceptances from existing shareholders of the tender offer/public offer made by the bidder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-24 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...holders of AST shares are required to notify their duly appointed CSDP or broker of their acceptance of the offer..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066